Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Sat Feb 16, 2019 10:22 am
VoIP Billing solution


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Caller hears no ringtone
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 10:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:21 pm
Posts: 18
When making a call, no ringtone is played.
You just hear silence until someone answers.

This is very confusing.
I found these settings in my a2billing.conf..... and I think they are correct:

dialcommand_param = "|60|HRgrL(%timeout%:61000:30000)"

; by default (3600000 = 1HOUR MAX CALL)
dialcommand_param_sipiax_friend = "|60|HRgrL(3600000:61000:30000)"

Any clue what the problem is?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:11 am
Posts: 426
you want get ban? :ban:
stop copy/paste your posts in all boards!!
http://forum.asterisk2billing.org/viewt ... 0757#10757


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:21 pm
Posts: 18
what is that?

i posted wrong and have no chance to move it to the right topic.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 12:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:11 am
Posts: 426
it's no reasons to make a FLOOD of your copyes. moderators can moved your topic if whey will want.
be accurate next time plz.
thnx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 1060
Location: Canada
A post can easily be deleted and recreated somewhere else by the person who posted it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:21 pm
Posts: 18
You are all so smart out there.
Wondering what else you have to do than getting rid of your personal frustration.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 1060
Location: Canada
Never mind me dwiesemann, I was just explaining to you that even though a user cannot move a post, he can still delete it and re-post it. The end result will be the same.

Sorry to have insulted you. I was just trying to help. You can duplicate your post as you wish. I will be among the last persons to say anything about it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:11 am
Posts: 426
asiby wrote:
You can duplicate your post as you wish.

Wrong! He can't! Because this is flood and spam and not accepted on no one forum on net. and cause why i still fighting for this. because someone must. i hate to do this but dont like just watch how people will destroy this place. it's all what we asking, just be carryfull next time, its all. and actually aciby give good tip too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 8:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 1060
Location: Canada
dwiesemann, I am having the same issue. But only on some of my DIDs that I am using for standard mode with CID authentication. So basically the user calls, and a2billing ask for the number to dial. To make a long story short, I have noticed that it only happen in my case when the incoming DID is coming on an IAX2 channel and the outgoing call is using SIP. Is that your case too?

I am going to change it to SIP on both leg and let you know what happen.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:21 pm
Posts: 18
asiby wrote:
dwiesemann, I am having the same issue. But only on some of my DIDs that I am using for standard mode with CID authentication. So basically the user calls, and a2billing ask for the number to dial. To make a long story short, I have noticed that it only happen in my case when the incoming DID is coming on an IAX2 channel and the outgoing call is using SIP. Is that your case too?


No, unfortunately this problem exists with IAX2 and SIP.
And its stupid because people think it does not work.
A work-around would be music on hold whilst connecting, but his does not work either....

any news?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Voice Broadcast System


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group