Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:46 pm
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Double DIGIT issue..
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:16 pm
Posts: 5
Hello ALL,
I need a desperate HELP...

I have BIG ISSUE OF DOUBLE DIGIT...Everyday we misses 5-6 calls because of Double DIGITS when Person dial the Number..

When PERSON DIAL THE NUBMER WE ARE GETTING DOUBLE DIGIT IN SOME OF THE NUMBERS...

I CHECKED THE SETTINGS OF DTMF WITH MY PROVIDER AND MYSELF ALL ARE SAME ON RFC2833...

RELAXDTMF = NO

I NEED HELP..AS MY CUSTOMERS ARE COMPLAINING ABOUT IT..
I TRIED TO INSTALL THE ASTERISK 1.4 BETA VERSION BUT THAT'S DOESN'T SUPPORT THE CODEC G729 YET.. So I can't put on Production evniroment...

LET ME KNOW IF YOU CAN HELP..

thanks
Sandeep :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 12:04 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:14 pm
Posts: 685
Location: florida
Isn't this more of an ASTERISK question than an A2B question, and should be posted on an Asterisk forum, where you can get more specific info on your flavor of Asterisk ??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Denver
I had and have the same issue - is your did provider DIDX???

I had ( have?? ) problem for last 6 days now - i contacted my did provider, server provider, checked and changed settings in asterisk and a2billing .... Nothing, everybody say their side was fine and etc. Changed dtmfmode to auto, inband ....

Now seems like it is better, so guess it was my DID providers fault - the prove i had one did coming from different company and that DID never had any problems!!!! All my calls go to the same extension.

Good luck. let me know.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Regarding double digit
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 6:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:16 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks for replying...
well I tried DIDx and got lot of dougle digit.... But anyway i used DIDx just to test ,but I was using some other provider. Got some DTMF to fix it but still the problem is there....Got 11 calls out of 100 with double digit today.
Still looking for solution.
Anyway thx for your help


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: not an A2b...
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 6:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:16 pm
Posts: 5
krzykat wrote:
Isn't this more of an ASTERISK question than an A2B question, and should be posted on an Asterisk forum, where you can get more specific info on your flavor of Asterisk ??


Well the problem is with A2B or asterisk.I am still not sure as on Asterisk i am getting all my DTMF digits correctly. But on A2B i am having an issues so i posted here...


thx :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: not an A2b...
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 6:52 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:14 pm
Posts: 685
Location: florida
Sandeep153 wrote:
krzykat wrote:
Isn't this more of an ASTERISK question than an A2B question, and should be posted on an Asterisk forum, where you can get more specific info on your flavor of Asterisk ??


Well the problem is with A2B or asterisk.I am still not sure as on Asterisk i am getting all my DTMF digits correctly. But on A2B i am having an issues so i posted here...


thx :wink:


Yeah, after I read someone say that it might be a DIDX related item, then yes, I think it warrants being here, cause I think many of us use that and its nice to learn from each other.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 7:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Denver
That's crazy - looks like my problems ended on the 13th i was getting
something like this 37521455227779466 calling belarus.
I typed 123456789 - i got 123345678899.
Seems like it is working ok now - before that i havent changed any settings, my load was low and etc. I'm thinking it has to be DID provider problem. Contact them.
Another thing my other provider that haven't had these problems has setup SIP/[email protected] versus DIDX setup [email protected] I don't know if makes a difference - now it's working, but it sucked for a while.

p.s. strange - whenever i dial a number for the destination - usually i can tell by the sound if everything is ok - it the keypresses sound fine and on time - should be good, but if they are delayed - it might be a problem - just an observation.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Auto Dialer Software


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group