Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Wed May 01, 2024 5:32 pm
VoIP Billing solution


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to call an application in Asterisk from A2Billing
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:09 am
Posts: 96
Hi everyone,
I have installed A2Billing 1.7.1 (Asterisk 1.4 and FreePBX 2.5.1).
And in my server Asterisk, I have a conferencing application with the number call : 111 .
This is code for configuring my application in Asterisk
Code:
[conferences]
exten => 111,1,Conference(Conference1/RXu)
exten => 111,2,SetMusicOnHold(default)
exten => 111,3,WaitMusicOnHold(20)
exten => 111,4,Hangup


And I want that A2Billing's user can use this my application. Accordingly, I have configured :
Code:
[a2billing]
include => conferences
exten => X.,1,Answer
exten => X.,2,Wait(2)
exten => X.,3,DeadAGI(a2billing.php|1)
exten => X.,4,Wait(2)
exten => X.,5,Hangup


When the client calls to my server, the client may enter the destination to call. But when client types the number destination : 111# but the system A2Billing answers failed destination.

What is the configuring method to call my application Asterisk from A2Billing ? What do I do for configuring A2Billing to connect my application ? (Trunk, Card, Rate, Or Prefix ?)
Can you help me to solve my problem ?

Thank in advance for all helps!
Best regards,
Ryan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to call an application in Asterisk from A2Billing
PostPosted: Mon Jan 24, 2011 8:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 4:00 pm
Posts: 153
Location: Where the sun shines
in your extension.conf, remove the include => conferences

in A2B, configure a trunk as :
technology: local
ip/host: %dialingnumber%

then, route destination 111 onto this trunk

regards,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to call an application in Asterisk from A2Billing
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

Code:
ip/host: %dialingnumber%

Wouldn't this be just 111@conferences, everything else remains the same as you stated.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to call an application in Asterisk from A2Billing
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 4:00 pm
Posts: 153
Location: Where the sun shines
it makes sense to use dialingnumber, as the trunk will be able to serve any other number available in the context - however, the @conferences should be specified, very likely: %dialingnumber%@conferences

activating the traces on the CLI will show you if this is passed correctly to asterisk

J.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to call an application in Asterisk from A2Billing
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 12:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

Yes, %dialingnumber%@conferences would work just as well, my reasoning for using 111@conferences is that the extension number is hard coded as 111, so you may as well use 111, rather than the variable.

However if there were a whole range of applications underneath the conferences context, then it would make much more sense to use the variable %dialingnumber%

But to be clear, either should work if you set up your rate tables correctly.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to call an application in Asterisk from A2Billing
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 2:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:09 am
Posts: 96
cerien wrote:
in your extension.conf, remove the include => conferences

in A2B, configure a trunk as :
technology: local
ip/host: %dialingnumber%

then, route destination 111 onto this trunk

regards,

Thank for your helps and jroper's helps!

I have configured with 2 steps :

Step 1 : Asterisk + FreePBX :
I inserted a trunk : "test_local" with parameters :
Code:
host=127.0.0.1
type=peer


Step 2 : A2B
I added a trunk with parameters :
Code:
LABEL = test_local
PROVIDER TECH = SIP
PROVIDER IP = %dialingnumber%


I added in rate card : a destination with number prefix : 111

But the result is not good, it has always wrong route :

Code:
Playing 'prepaid-enter-dest' (language 'en')
    -- AGI Script Executing Application: (DIAL) Options: (SIP/111|60|HRrL(5400000:61000:30000))
    -- Limit Data for this call:
       > timelimit      = 5400000
       > play_warning   = 61000
       > play_to_caller = yes
       > play_to_callee = no
       > warning_freq   = 30000
       > start_sound    =
       > warning_sound  = warninglimit
       > end_sound      =
  == Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:0/0/1)


Any help to configure rightly Asterisk and A2B ?
Thank in advanced for all helps!

Best regards,
Ryan.


Last edited by ryan_mu on Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to call an application in Asterisk from A2Billing
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 4:00 pm
Posts: 153
Location: Where the sun shines
that is not correct.

In extension.conf, create a context:
Code:
[conferences]
exten => 111,1,Conference(Conference1/RXu)
exten => 111,2,SetMusicOnHold(default)
exten => 111,3,WaitMusicOnHold(20)
exten => 111,4,Hangup


then define a trunk:
Code:
LABEL = test_local
PROVIDER TECH = local
PROVIDER IP = %dialingnumber%@conferences


Then route your call onto the trunk test_local, dialing 111

J.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to call an application in Asterisk from A2Billing
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:09 am
Posts: 96
cerien wrote:
that is not correct.

In extension.conf, create a context:
Code:
[conferences]
exten => 111,1,Conference(Conference1/RXu)
exten => 111,2,SetMusicOnHold(default)
exten => 111,3,WaitMusicOnHold(20)
exten => 111,4,Hangup


then define a trunk:
Code:
LABEL = test_local
PROVIDER TECH = local
PROVIDER IP = %dialingnumber%@conferences


Then route your call onto the trunk test_local, dialing 111

J.


Thank for your reply .
Code:
Then route your call onto the trunk test_local, dialing 111

It means that I may set a rate dialing 111 to route via trunk "test_local" in A2Billing ?

Thank in advance for your helps!
Best regards,
Ryan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to call an application in Asterisk from A2Billing
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:09 am
Posts: 96
ryan_mu wrote:
It means that I may set a rate dialing 111 to route via trunk "test_local" in A2Billing ?


I have tested successfully with new destination "111"in rate table.

Thank in advance for all helps!
Best regards,
Ryan.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group