Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Mon Oct 15, 2018 5:25 pm
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: International 011 problem.........
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 7:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 1:44 pm
Posts: 2
I've got a new PIAF/FreePBX A2Billing install with a single trunk and a bit of a problem with international (non-US) dialing. Local US calls work well (1+NXXNXXXXXX), but I can't seem to get the 011 prefix sent to the provider for international calls. Taking A2Billing out of the equation, local and international calls work just fine, so I know the providers trunk in FreePBX is setup properly.

From the logs, what I seem to be running into is this. When the call plan is set to remove the intern prefix, A2B finds the ratecard and the call is sent but the provider fails the call as 011 is not sent out the trunk. When the call plan doesn't remove the intern prefix, the billing engine can't match a ratecard and fails the call, presumably due to the leading prefix. Any ideas or suggestions that I can try?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: International 011 problem.........
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 9:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

It's an unusual carrier that requires the 011, normally, most accept IETF format.

However, I would say that given this situation, you have done correctly by removing the 011 international prefix, then in the A2Billing trunk pertaining to this particular carrier, put the 011 back in again with add prefix.

You will need two trunks, one for national calls, with no 011 pre-pended, and an international one to match international rates with 011 added.

joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: International 011 problem.........
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 10:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 1:44 pm
Posts: 2
Hi Joe, thanks for the solution. The carrier is voip.ms for this install and AFAIK they require 011 or 00 leading the country code. It certainly seems to be the case.

Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: International 011 problem.........
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 9:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 4:41 am
Posts: 50
hi jroper i think all usa require 011 for international.. and i never have an issue with asterisk

but in a2billing when my providers exports rates as
404490 us atlanta
40 rome



how are we suppose to seperate them when.. example when i dial rome, it goes through the local trunk instead of the international trunk. i dial 011 but i have the call plan remove it since it isn't in the actual rate..

is there a way that call plan can remove the 011 from the rate search, BUT pass it on as to the rate cards so we can use a rate card based on it still?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Auto Dialer Software


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group