Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:01 am
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Have a2billing Pass DID to remote sip client?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:21 am
Posts: 7
is there anyway for me to get a2billing to pass the From_DID to the remote client so the can do up inbound routing per DID. Right now the DID is coming in as 's'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Have a2billing Pass DID to remote sip client?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 7:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

If you send the DID through as SIP/<<DID>@<<HOSTNAME OR IP ADDRESS>> this should work for you. If the client is on a DHCP address, then you could try SIP/<<A2B-ACCOUNT-NO>>/<<DID-NUMBER>> although this does not work with all endpoints.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Have a2billing Pass DID to remote sip client?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 12:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:21 am
Posts: 7
Hi Joe,Thanks for that help. Worked like a charm. Now I have one more question you maybe able to help with or someone maybe able to. How can I make my a2billing system not show up as a unkown peer. Is there a way for me to have it so you don't have to enable anonymous inbound sip calling


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Have a2billing Pass DID to remote sip client?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:21 am
Posts: 7
figured it out also. thank you for the help.
Soon I will probably be posting a video tutorial on setting a2billing up as a softswitch with elastix.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Have a2billing Pass DID to remote sip client?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:20 am
Posts: 1
a way for me to have it so you don't have to enable anonymous inbound sip calling


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Have a2billing Pass DID to remote sip client?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Yes, check valid SIP URI


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group