Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 6:56 pm
VoIP Billing solution


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: swithing to Failover Trunk
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2015 1:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 12:43 am
Posts: 40
Hi There:

Is there any other way around it, I have a2billing setup to switch to the failover trunk when first trunk fails after few consecutive tries, whether busy or provider not pass through due to balance issues?

I have set up a failover trunk in the RateCard but it never switches to the next one.

Any advice or suggestion would be much appreciated.

regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: swithing to Failover Trunk
PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4064
Hi

You set up the failover against the trunk itself, but note that the rate is not recalculated. You can set the number of allowed failovers in the system settings.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: swithing to Failover Trunk
PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2015 11:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 12:43 am
Posts: 40
Dear Jroper:
Please accept my apology for missing this rudimentary (perhaps) facts.

As you said, "..not that the rate is not calculated", I really didn't get any clue of this. I have, in the agi.conf and also in the rate enabled failover. My main concern is whatever the reason is if for once the call doesn't go through to the destination it switches and tries to the next trunk. Is there a way I can manage the criteria based precedence/order of, say four trunks?


once again thanks for your huge support.


regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: swithing to Failover Trunk
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 9:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4064
Hi

Each trunk can fall over to another in the trunk settings

In the AGI-Conf there is a failover number setting.

If you have trunk a going to b, b to c, c to d, d to e and e to a, if you set failover to 3, it will try trunks a,b and c

Note that the rate is calculated for the first trunk, and not recalculated if the call goes out over a subsequent trunk in the list.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: swithing to Failover Trunk
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2015 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 12:43 am
Posts: 40
BRILLIANT.....

THANKS JOE FOR KIND SUPPORT

:-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: swithing to Failover Trunk
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 1:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 12:43 am
Posts: 40
Hi:

I am having yet another issue.

How can I manage when a call is made but wasn't successful, could be busy, disconnected, didn't connect or even didn't go through at at all...or some other issues. A2Billing is charging for every every unsuccessful call for around 10-20 seconds. For customersit's extremely unpleasant.

How can I handle this, any suggestion please?

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: swithing to Failover Trunk
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 9:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4064
Hi

It appears your carrier is answering the call.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Auto Dialer Software


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group