Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:42 pm
Voice Broadcast System


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: About update rate card
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 7:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 6:54 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Armenia, Yerevan
Hello
I think is the one important think is not included in A2Billing
For example the VoIP provider has change the price list that he give you, so, you must change in RateCard buy rate, and if the count of prefix is about 5000 and more, then it unposible to make any chenges.
I think in RATECARD->Import RateCard must include the point about this
This must show like - Update-Insert, Delete-Insert
So you can update the buy rates, sell rates, and live usage of this rate card unchage

Sorry for my English


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 7:24 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
Personally I upload the new rates into a new ratecard, with a start time 7 days from now. Then I set the previous ratecard's stop time to the same moment, and add the new ratecard into the relevant callplans. Then I notify the customers when the new rates will prevail.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 7:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 6:54 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Armenia, Yerevan
stavros wrote:
Personally I upload the new rates into a new ratecard, with a start time 7 days from now. Then I set the previous ratecard's stop time to the same moment, and add the new ratecard into the relevant callplans. Then I notify the customers when the new rates will prevail.


Yes, right, so can be also, but in rate card list you have minutes usage, and if you add new rate card, this minutes used will be removed. So I think it must be in A2Billing the function about update or delete and insert new rates in the same rate card, so you dont lose the information about your time usage with this rate card.
Its my opinion


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 11:28 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
varnar wrote:
in rate card list you have minutes usage, and if you add new rate card, this minutes used will be removed.
OK so do almost exactly what I said previously, but use the start/stop dates on each individual rate rather than on a ratecard.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 2:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 6:54 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Armenia, Yerevan
stavros wrote:
varnar wrote:
in rate card list you have minutes usage, and if you add new rate card, this minutes used will be removed.
OK so do almost exactly what I said previously, but use the start/stop dates on each individual rate rather than on a ratecard.


OK,
But how you want delete old rate on the rate card?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:56 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
You can use Search (using the start and/or stop dates) then Batch update. Batch update won't delete the rates for you, but you can use it to move all the older rates to a ratecard called 'Deleted' (or whatever, so long as it's not part of a Callplan).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 6:54 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Armenia, Yerevan
stavros wrote:
You can use Search (using the start and/or stop dates) then Batch update. Batch update won't delete the rates for you, but you can use it to move all the older rates to a ratecard called 'Deleted' (or whatever, so long as it's not part of a Callplan).


Yes, I have try this, I have using the folliwing.
Make search within this rate card using startdate field, then in the same Search I use delete function. And all is was OK :)
But in any case if it possible to add functionality to Imprt rate card with update-insert, delete-insert, will be make asy to use rate card import :)


Thanks for help. This can be also add to DOCUM about how to change the rates in the same rate card, and delete the old rates.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 1:06 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
varnar wrote:
Thanks for help. This can be also add to DOCUM about how to change the rates in the same rate card, and delete the old rates.
I'm sure any help working on the documentation would be gratefully accepted. It is a wiki after all.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
VoIP Billing solution


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group