Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 4:29 pm
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: [NOT SOLVED] failover not show the correct cost
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 3:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 6:17 pm
Posts: 161
Hi all
I'm testing the failover setting for trunks.
i have 2 carriers one have .07 in the cost, in the another have .0795
if the first fail the call is routed to the second that is fine, but under cdr report i'see the same cost .07 but the call was routed for the second carrier and the cost is .0795.

Carrier A : cost .07 , sell .08
Carrier B : cost .0785 , sell .08

If the call get the Carrier B if the A fails, the engine is not putting the cost for the second he putt the cost for the Carrier A not for the Carrier B


Last edited by kissas on Tue Dec 11, 2007 4:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 3:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 9:56 am
Posts: 300
Location: Athens, Greece
Does that switch using the "failover trunk" feature of a2billing?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 4:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 6:17 pm
Posts: 161
xrg wrote:
Does that switch using the "failover trunk" feature of a2billing?

yes using failover trunk feature

Added after 20 minutes:

well i'tested and retested and every time when the failover is used, the "cost" is for the first trunk, not for the used trunk.

any advice?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 4:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 9:56 am
Posts: 300
Location: Athens, Greece
This is a known issue about the rate engine: it will only apply the "selected" rate, not any failover trunks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 4:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 6:17 pm
Posts: 161
any way to correct this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 5:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:11 am
Posts: 426
actualy this is CORRECT. cause *you* pay little bit in second trunk to give to customer illusion of STABILITY (and satisfaction ofcourse, what is imported too much). this is normal, you will not loose the customers and as result - make more money (get your money back with plus).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 5:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 9:56 am
Posts: 300
Location: Athens, Greece
I disagree. It is not correct that the rate engine cannot note down the exact amount we paid (buy rate). It is a lack of the engine.

In other news, it would surely be wrong if we had a different selling rate to the customer, according to which trunk he happens to use.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 6:17 pm
Posts: 161
anest wrote:
actualy this is CORRECT. cause *you* pay little bit in second trunk to give to customer illusion of STABILITY (and satisfaction ofcourse, what is imported too much). this is normal, you will not loose the customers and as result - make more money (get your money back with plus).



i'think that you are wrong the system need to be reflect the correct price to the admin, and i'm sure if i'change the sell price, that is wrong too like xrg say.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:11 am
Posts: 426
so, it is will be correct if your customer think about one price (because you promise!) but he pay DIFFERENT one? it is normal?? i dont think so. you will loose your customers very soon if you start do this practice, i guess...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Lets try to explian AGAIN
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 6:17 pm
Posts: 161
men why so rude?

this talk is about the buy price not the selling price !!! that is only administrative task, where you read about the sell price !!!!


NEVER say anything about the customer price
NEVER say "if failover carrier is used change the price to the customer"

was talking about this:
TALK ABOUT the buy price in the admin cdr report if failover trunk is used.

How you know how much YOU need to pay if the engine show me the price for the first carrier and not for the second used failover carrier used ?

you are reading my words?

Added after 10 minutes:

lets try again:

i'have 2 routes, Carrier A and Carrier B

the primary master is CARRIER A, if any call fail then get routet to the CARRIER B .

The Carrier A sells TO ME X country in .07
The Carrier B sells TO ME X country in .0795

i'm selling the X country in .08

If the call fails in the CARRIER A and get routed in the CARRIER B MY price in the CDR ADMIN ( MY COST ) is ALWAYS .07

i'think if the call is routed in the CARRIER B why see .07 and not .0795 (MY COST)

never say anything about the sell price, why? i'm selling the X country at same price, i'dont think about change the price to the customer if the call get failover, but the price in the CDR ADMIN need to be reflect to .0795 not .07

is clear now?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Lets try to explian AGAIN
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 7:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:11 am
Posts: 426
oops
kissas wrote:
is clear now?

now is clear, sorry :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 6:17 pm
Posts: 161
ok.
nevermind.

Any have any word to solve this bug?
thx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:56 pm
Posts: 345
If both ratecards A & B belong to the same tarriff group assigned to the customer, it might work the way you ask. Howerver, LCR is now available in the tarriff.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 6:17 pm
Posts: 161
the tariff (ratecard) for the carrier A y carrier B are in the same callplan, assigned to the customer and is not working.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 4:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:56 pm
Posts: 345
Take a look here :
http://forum.asterisk2billing.org/viewt ... t=failover


Note that this patch applies to a2b 1.2.3.
This might give you some clues even though it apparently only fixes the issue in standard calling mode and not callback.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Voice Broadcast System


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group