Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Tue Apr 23, 2024 7:52 pm
Predictive Dialer


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: exit on busy/congested
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 4:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 1:48 am
Posts: 13
Forgive me if this is in the wrong place on the forum.

I'm looking for a place to change how a2billing handles outgoing calls when the called party is busy and sending back a busy signal. At this time A2Billing is exiting the script, and hanging up on the caller without signaling that the phone number being called is busy.

I can simply do this in asterisk with some sort of gotoif busy....but I do not know where to change this in A2Billing.

If anyone could point me in the right direction it would be great...

Thanks a lot for your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 4:34 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
See function rate_engine_performcall() in Class.RateEngine.php.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 4:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 1:48 am
Posts: 13
Excellent! Thank you so much.

I will be looking into this within the next few hours.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 4:54 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
Perhaps change:
Code:
if ($this->dialstatus  == "BUSY") {
   $this->answeredtime=0;
   //$agi->agi_exec("STREAM FILE prepaid-isbusy #");
   $agi-> stream_file('prepaid-isbusy', '#');
} elseif ...
for something like:
Code:
if ($this->dialstatus  == "BUSY") {
   $this->answeredtime=0;
   if ($A2B -> agiconfig['answer_call'] == 1){
      $agi-> stream_file('prepaid-isbusy', '#');
   } else {
      $myres = $agi->exec("BUSY");
   }
} elseif ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 7:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 1:48 am
Posts: 13
Thanks a lot for your help.....unfortunately this does not seem to be working either.

Is there a configuration within a2billing.conf that needs to be changed to access this before it is seen, or are there any other places that I can create this process. Even if I could exit a2billing without hanging up, then move onto the next priority in Asterisk I could play back a busy tone to the user. At this time with the code injected it still disconnects the user once the busy is discovered.

Please let me know what further information would help you with this process.

Thanks again


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 230
Location: Bovey, Devon, UK
I modified the code to produce tones instead of prompts

Have a look at this http://forum.asterisk2billing.org/viewtopic.php?t=2982&highlight=tones

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 4:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 1:48 am
Posts: 13
That is fantastic!!!! Thank you so much, I will be testing this now!

Added after 9 minutes:

That worked like a charm! :D
Thank you both so much for your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Auto Dialer Software


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group