Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 11:19 pm
Auto Dialer Software


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Overseas prefixes in a2biling
PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 2:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 4:05 am
Posts: 95
Location: Canada
Most carriers like to receive overseas destination numbers without the 011 prefix i.e. just the country code
and North American numbers as 1 + city code. Thus I setup my a2billing rate table accordingly and set the call plan
to strip the 011 prefix so dialed rates match with the rate table.

This works well unless someone dials a North American number without the leading "1" e.g. 250...... is billed as Rwanda instead of BC.

Is there any way to force the user to dial 1xxx and 011xxx in a2billing without modifying the entire rate table?
Right now I import the rate table as given by the provider as their numbering convention is the same as mine
and I would like to keep it that way. Any suggestions? Please?

My users dial an access number so the destination number is not known before I pass it to a2billing.php

exten => xxxxxxxxxx,1,Set(__FROM_DID=${EXTEN})
exten => xxxxxxxxxx,n,Gosub(app-blacklist-check,s,1)
exten => xxxxxxxxxx,n,ExecIf($[ "${CALLERID(name)}" = "" ] ?Set(CALLERID(name)=${CALLERID(num)}))
exten => xxxxxxxxxx,n,Set(__CALLINGPRES_SV=${CALLERPRES()})
exten => xxxxxxxxxx,n,Set(CALLERPRES()=allowed_not_screened)
exten => xxxxxxxxxx,n(dest-ext),Goto(a2billing,${EXTEN},1)

[a2billing]
exten => _X.,1,NoOP(a2b!)
exten => _X.,n,GotoIf($["${EXTEN:0:10}" = "xxxxxxxxxx"]?NEXT)
exten => _X.,n,Goto(END)
exten => _X.,n(NEXT),AGI(a2billing.php,1)
exten => _X.,n(END),Hangup


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Overseas prefixes in a2biling
PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 2:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

This is a difficult one to solve.

You could write some dialplan to prompt and capture the number to be dialled before calling A2Billing.php.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Overseas prefixes in a2biling
PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 3:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 4:05 am
Posts: 95
Location: Canada
If you don't know a solution, that's bad news. I don't want capture the number before passing it to a2billing as this would slow down the system because it duplicates a function already present in a2b. I am looking at modifying the rate tables to look at the length of the destination number but it's cumbersome.

I can't be the only one with this problem. A2billing is now many years in use and someone must have encountered (and solved) the same problem.

Since a2billing already has a function to strip international_prefixes 00,011,09,
why not also offer an agi-conf parameter that forces the use of allowed_prefixes e.g. 1,00,011,09

That way only numbers starting with the proper prefix could be dialed.

Not sure if this is the ultimate solution but it sure would make my life considerably easier.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Auto Dialer Software


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group