Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Wed Sep 18, 2019 1:21 pm
VoIP Billing solution


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Using Voice-Trading for callback
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:28 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:14 pm
Posts: 685
Location: florida
Anyone have luck (or lack thereof) with doing callback using Voice Trading?

I can use them to call number A no problem, number B no problem, but when I try to do callback A and then to B, then it doesn't work. Even if I try to use B on another carrier it doesn't work. If Voice Trading = customer A in the callback leg, no voice :evil:

Anyone encounter this or get it working properly?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 1060
Location: Canada
Yes. I am using it and it is working. The no sound problem on callback was happening to only some of our servers. The other servers where working fine and everything came back to normal without us doing any changes. The configurations are all the same but the asterisk versions are not. The network layout is also different. The server that stopped working well were all behind a firewall with Nat. The other one was only using Netfiler/iptables, no NAT.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:50 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:14 pm
Posts: 685
Location: florida
Great info. And the Asterisk versions? I am guessing that might be my "hitch" that I will need to resolve. (Also - you using 729 with them or 711)

thanks - KK


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 1060
Location: Canada
I am using only G729 and counting on Asterisk not to transcode the commnication. Hopefully, both leg A and leg B's end user's phone company support g729. So far so good.

Asterisk 1.4.17 is the one that is installed on its own, using its own IP, no NAT, just Netfilter.

The other Asterisk that stopped working well for a couple of hours are 1.4.16.2, and 1.2.24 and they are all behind the same router. So 1 single IP and 5 servers behind it and NAT. It sounds like a bad idea. And the 1st server performs better in any way and no more DTMF problems so far. But I won't hold my breath on that.

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Predictive Dialer


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group