Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Tue Oct 22, 2019 4:41 pm
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem with CURRENCY
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 7:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 3:24 pm
Posts: 6
Hello

- trunk version a2billing from 29 march 2009
- login as root
- BILLING
- Currency List
- CLICK HERE TO UPDATE NOW
- Success! All currencies are now updated.
- FILTER ON CURRENCY
- EUR
- APPLY FILTER
- see VALUE 0.15341
What is it? Strange value...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 8:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

What have you set as your base currency?

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 8:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 3:24 pm
Posts: 6
I'm not set base currency - in settings have default value, usd.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 3:05 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
I can't reproduce this problem. When I set base currency to USD and update currencies, USD is always worth 1.00000.
What do your log files say? It's possible an error is being thrown during the currency update.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 3:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 3:24 pm
Posts: 6
I'm say about USD/EUR ratio...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 3:29 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
I get:
Code:
EUR   Euro (EUR)          1.31579
USD   U.S. Dollar (USD)   1.00000
Which looks correct to me.
What did your log files say?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with CURRENCY
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 8:19 am
Posts: 8
well i have the problem too with base_currency = eur

it shows every where on a2billing gui that base is usd.

i edited /etc/a2billing.conf but nothing happend.

and whatever extension i dial it allways start with at tell how much credit i have left even if i editet in a2billing.conf not to start with that.

what could be wrong??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with CURRENCY
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 3:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 2:49 pm
Posts: 954
Location: Barcelona
on 1.4 you have to change the base currency from the UI :
trunk/admin/Public/A2B_entity_config.php?form_action=ask-edit&id=4

/Areski


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with CURRENCY
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 7:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 8:19 am
Posts: 8
its not about currency, its now agent question.

weird thing happends. when i create customer from agent account it simply dissapear and not showing for that agent, but system is updated ok, and as a root i can see customer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with CURRENCY
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 3:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 6:17 pm
Posts: 161
you need to setup a group, then use that group for that agent, and then wen the agent create the customer they can see the customer created.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with CURRENCY
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 6:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 8:19 am
Posts: 8
its ok, you right about group.

now problem about billing. it bills calls under 1 min, but calls say over 8 min dont show on cdr nor it bills.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with CURRENCY
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 7:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 8:19 am
Posts: 8
well its not true, it shows under cdr but with duration 00:00. its like it never register end of call.

what could be wrong??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with CURRENCY
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 5:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 8:19 am
Posts: 8
well, done some testing.

could be like this scenario:

if customer calls and other part hangup, then its ok registred and billed.

if customer hangup before other part then it shows call but with 00:00 duration and of course its not billed.

cli shows this too rtp.c:891 ast_rtcp_read: RTCP Read too short

any help???


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with CURRENCY
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2009 6:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 8:19 am
Posts: 8
;
; RTP Configuration
;
[general]
;
; RTP start and RTP end configure start and end addresses
;
; Defaults are rtpstart=5000 and rtpend=31000
;
rtpstart=10000
rtpend=20000
;
; Whether to enable or disable UDP checksums on RTP traffic
;
;rtpchecksums=no
;
; The amount of time a DTMF digit with no 'end' marker should be
; allowed to continue (in 'samples', 1/8000 of a second)
;
;dtmftimeout=3000
; rtcpinterval = 5000 ; Milliseconds between rtcp reports
;(min 500, max 60000, default 5000)

if this can help


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Voice Broadcast System


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group