Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:44 am
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to suspend a trunk in A2Billing
PostPosted: Sun Dec 29, 2013 3:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 2:41 pm
Posts: 10
Dear,
How can I disable a trunk temporarily while complain about quality is the issue,
I was told I can set the Stop date on the trunk to a past date, like yesterday's date, but that does not fix the issue.
Please assist
Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to suspend a trunk in A2Billing
PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 6:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:54 pm
Posts: 135
Hello,

What about setting the "Status" to "Inacticve"

Also, you can always mess with the IP of the trunk and your system will fail to pass the call and switch to the failover trunk (but after a reasonable delay)

Hope this helps


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to suspend a trunk in A2Billing
PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 6:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 2:41 pm
Posts: 10
Thank you swift. I learned how to do that. How do you manipulate multiple rate(not all) if the call to a specific destination failed for a given trunk while all others calls are OK? I tried by changing rate to the highest but also by choosing different trunk but doing it for each number is a pen. For example us number are 1+ to block it you should liar all 1*** numbers or there is a way to remove all without deleting the whole rate file?
Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to suspend a trunk in A2Billing
PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 8:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:54 pm
Posts: 135
Well, you can always edit the dB table ... I usually go for that every time i feel the user interface restricting me.. However i do not recommend that to others since it can invite all kinds of headache.

You can also include another RateCard inside the CallPlan where you define one or two rates that you need to override non working ones.. the trick is to set the buy rate to zero and use LCR logic.
In this case one rate with prefix 1 can override all 1xxxx cases


Hope this helps


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
VoIP Billing solution


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group