Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 7:39 am
Predictive Dialer


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to Access A2Billing datbase?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 12:01 pm
Posts: 90
hi..i have two trixboxes and both have a2billing installed on them. lets say box A and Box B.
what i want to do is share the a2billing database on Box A with Box B.
i have changed the database connection in box B a2billing.Conf file:

(trixbox1.localdomain is Box A)
(trixbox2.localdomain is Box B)

[database]
hostname = trixbox1.localdomain
; port for postgres is 5432 by default
port = 3306
user = a2billing_dbuser
password = a2billing_dbpassword
dbname = a2billing_dbname
; dbtype setting can either be mysql or postgres
dbtype = mysql

and in box A i have give the following command to give access to box B:

echo "GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON *.* TO 'a2billinguser'@'trixbox2.localdomain ' IDENTIFIED BY 'a2billing' WITH GRANT OPTION;" | mysql -ppassw0rd
mysqladmin create mya2billing -u a2billinguser -pa2billing

when log in to a2billing web interface on box B i don't see the data retrieved from box A a2billing.

can someone help? is this the right approach?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Access A2Billing datbase?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4064
This is the right approach.

Can you ping from one to the other using the domain names?
Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Access A2Billing datbase?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 10:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 12:01 pm
Posts: 90
hi..thanks joe,
its working now, i simply put the host name ( host=trixbox1)

first i couldn't ping using the name trixbox1.localdomain, then i discovered even though i changed the host name on the network gui interface, it didn't change in etc/hosts, so i changed it there.
(127.0.0.1 trixbox2.localdomain trixbox2 localhost.localdomain localhost)

i also want to point out that if anyone doing similar setup you need to change the dhch host name in network, default name is trixbox1, if both machines are in the same network, the route will get same name and it might cause conflict.

again,thanks for your help joe. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to Access A2Billing datbase?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 12:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 12:01 pm
Posts: 90
hi...

can you also tell me where is the a2b database is located? how do i increase the maximum connection to the database and also limit the number of concurrent calls hitting the asterisk box?


thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Voice Broadcast System


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group