Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Mon Oct 21, 2019 3:16 pm
Auto Dialer Software


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: BUG: BATCH RATE UPDATE
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 8:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 8:15 pm
Posts: 90
Hi, im tring to make a bath update for the trunk in my rates.

1. i first select de ratecard
2. next i aply a filter for the prefix that i like to edit (00852)
3. i down in the page and see this "There is 54 selected, use the option below if you are willing to make a batch updated of the selected cards."
4. i select "trunk", and change it
5. now i click on batch update ratecard

but all the rates in all the ratecards are updated!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2006 9:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 8:15 pm
Posts: 90
areski?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 4:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 8:15 pm
Posts: 90
please.... take a look


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2006 3:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 14
Location: Moscow, Russia
This bug is independently confirmed.

Batch update DOES NOT work.
Regardless of number of entries selected, ALL the destinations in the ratecard are updated...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2006 4:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Denver
can someone fix this!!! please it's too much work to change everything is mysql by hand


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2006 1:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 14
Location: Moscow, Russia
Quote:
please it's too much work to change everything is mysql by hand


Not only that.. yesterday one of my trunks went down and I had to switch the
destinations it was serving to an alternative provider. Due to this bug, my only choice was to swtich the entire A-Z to a differrent provider since editing each destination individually was impossible.

So whenever you need to make a fast change, you will be killing all the provider picks previously configured by hand...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 12:34 pm
Posts: 28
ethernet,

You could have avoided all the work by changing the PROVIDER TECH and PROVIDER IP in your trunk configuration. for example, if your main trunk is voipjet and your backup is teliax, then you should have both [voipjet] and [teliax] outgoing trunks in your server. Since they are bot IAX, all you need to change is the PROVIDER TECH from voipjet to teliax and a2billing will use that trunk for outgoing regardless of the label.

I've done this before when my main provider was having issues and it sure saves a lot of time. Once my main provider was ok, I changed the PROVIDER TECH back to the old trunk.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 4:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 14
Location: Moscow, Russia
(embarrased)

Thank you very much for pointing me to the solution.
It looks obvious now, however I did not come to it for some reason... apparently, that's the reason I keep begging for members of this forum to forge som PHP fixes to bugs in A2billing... 'cause I'm not exactly the brightest coder...

Thanks again for this handy idea! I'll use it immedeately!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 5:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 14
Location: Moscow, Russia
Back to the basics... v 1.2 seems to have this bug. Still.
Batch update still does not work.

It's very painful. The solution to the trunk that's in downtime was discussed above.

What do you do when you want to change all six hundred and fifty-seven area codes that Brazil or Panama have? and you don't want to change the entire A-Z to that one trunk.

Your options are: use batch update from the selected search results... or go through the entire Brazilian rate list by hand. Will take about a week.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 5:15 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:14 pm
Posts: 685
Location: florida
I would suggest 2 different options:

1) use PHPmyadmin

or better yet ...

2) UPGRADE to 1.2.3 Chameleon current version of A2B (why aren't you using current version?)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 5:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 14
Location: Moscow, Russia
http://demo.asterisk2billing.org/ndemo/ ... /index.php

Isn't the demo referenced above 1.2.3 ?

The batch update does not work in the demo, which is why I extrapolated that the most current version has the same issue.

I was convinced that the demo is the most current version.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:35 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:14 pm
Posts: 685
Location: florida
I'm sorry - I thought I had done that batch update before like that, but I just tried what you said on my test system and it didn't work for me either :( (and Yes - that's using Chameleon version)

I think someone might step up with a patch for it. Seems like we've got a couple coders that are able to help Areski out lately.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 9:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:47 pm
Posts: 145
Location: LA,CA,USA
So you guys want a fix for this eh? :twisted: Well....45 minutes of tinkering and i have one =)

Here we go!

../a2billing/Public/A2B_entity_def_ratecard.php

Change Line 25
Code:
getpost_ifset(array('upd_inuse', 'upd_activated', 'upd_language', 'upd_tariff', 'upd_credit', 'upd_credittype', 'upd_simultaccess', 'upd_currency', 'upd_typepaid', 'upd_creditlimit', 'upd_enableexpire', 'upd_expirationdate', 'upd_expiredays', 'upd_runservice', 'upd_runservice', 'batchupdate', "check", "type", "mode"));


TO
Code:
getpost_ifset(array('upd_inuse', 'upd_activated', 'upd_language', 'upd_tariff', 'upd_credit', 'upd_credittype', 'upd_simultaccess', 'upd_currency', 'upd_typepaid', 'upd_creditlimit', 'upd_enableexpire', 'upd_expirationdate', 'upd_expiredays', 'upd_runservice', 'upd_runservice', 'batchupdate', "check", "type", "mode", "filterprefix"));


Change Line 169

FROM
Code:
        <tbody>
      <form name="updateForm" action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']?>" method="post">


TO
Code:
        <tbody>
      <form name="updateForm" action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']?>" method="post">
      <INPUT type="hidden" name="batchupdate" value="1">
      <INPUT type="hidden" name="atmenu" value="<?php echo $_GET['atmenu']?>">
      <INPUT type="hidden" name="popup_select" value="<?php echo $_GET['popup_select']?>">
      <INPUT type="hidden" name="popup_formname" value="<?php echo $_GET['popup_formname']?>">
      <INPUT type="hidden" name="popup_fieldname" value="<?php echo $_GET['popup_fieldname']?>">
      <INPUT type="hidden" name="form_action" value="<?php echo $_GET['form_action']?>">
      <INPUT type="hidden" name="filterprefix" value="<?php echo $_GET['filterprefix']?>">
      <INPUT type="hidden" name="filterfield" value="<?php echo $_GET['filterfield']?>">


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 2:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:11 am
Posts: 426
:laugh: :clap2:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 14
Location: Moscow, Russia
Thanks indeed for this.

However, I don't see 'A2B_entity_def_ratecard.php' in ../a2billing/public/
I see 'CC_entity_def_ratecard.php' and it has nothing like that on line 25..

I'm obviously overlooking something, could anyone give me a hint?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Auto Dialer Software


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group