Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Mon Nov 18, 2019 9:24 pm
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:22 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:14 pm
Posts: 685
Location: florida
Did someone verify this works yet? (I'll try it later today when I get some free time) But if someone can independently verify that it works properly (probably ethernet since he was the one that needed it most) then we can post this link to the sticky of updates.

so how about it ethernet? It work for you? make you happy?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 14
Location: Moscow, Russia
I don't see 'A2B_entity_def_ratecard.php' in ../a2billing/public/
I see 'CC_entity_def_ratecard.php' and it has nothing like that on line 25..

That is why I haven't replaced the code yet.

As soon as I figure out how to follow the instructions, I'll try the batch update immediately. Of course I will post the outcome here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:47 pm
Posts: 145
Location: LA,CA,USA
Hmm what version are you using? Try doing a search for some of the lines that i have in the "from" section see what comes up....

and just FYI....ALL of my mods are for Asterisk2Billing - Version 1.2.3 (BrainCoral)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 14
Location: Moscow, Russia
Quote:
Try doing a search for some of the lines that i have in the "from" section see what comes up....


Yes, that's exactly what I've done in PSpad right away, mine is not 1.2.3 but rather 'Version 1.1.0 - Release : 7 Mar 2006'

Upgrading would be an even bigger pain than batch update... too much customer history...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 4:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:47 pm
Posts: 145
Location: LA,CA,USA
Yeah i'm sorry...i don't know what to say about that....if you could contact me on MSN or something similar we could see what what i can do for you...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 4:54 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:14 pm
Posts: 685
Location: florida
I'll confirm later today for 1.2.3 ... ethernet I believe there is an update path for the databases and with all the new development going on, I think you really need to think about getting a 2nd box and practicing with the upgrade process. There is a the great mode of database backup and restore in 1.2.3 making moving the databases to a new place much easier.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 14
Location: Moscow, Russia
You're very right about this, and I in fact have a second a box that I will put A2B on next week. Will post here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 8:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Denver
i just check my machine a2b 1.2.3 - batch update works fine. I don't remember if this was fixed in the latest release or i applied an additional patch. But anyways batch update WORKS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 8:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:47 pm
Posts: 145
Location: LA,CA,USA
Most odd....didn't work on mine that's why i made this fix... :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 8:17 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:14 pm
Posts: 685
Location: florida
OK - so confirmed working, Crshman, can you please update your sticky with a link to here?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 3:23 pm
Posts: 153
Hello everybody,

It was a problem on earlier version of 1.2.0 . but this batch update was already fixed since in version 1.2.0 . and this is also working fine in version 1.2.3. I didnt need to apply any extra patch. Areski fixed it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:11 am
Posts: 426
Rabon, can we see the link for the patch what you talking about?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 4:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:47 pm
Posts: 145
Location: LA,CA,USA
Well this is a problem that i had in my version so i made this patch take it or leave it....if you don't have the problem great don't use it....if you do then here is a fix....simple... :?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 7:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 5:37 pm
Posts: 131
Location: Mallorca / Spain
works for me :)

nice work mate


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 9:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 3:23 pm
Posts: 153
anest - when we had this problem in earlier version than 1.2.0. we reported to Areski. and he told, he will check this matter and if it is really not working - how it should be then it will be fixed in version 1.2.0 . and we got it fixed in release of 1.2.0. Currently, We are running also 1.2.3 , and its also working fine.


Last edited by Rabon on Tue Feb 13, 2007 9:58 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group