Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Tue Nov 20, 2018 10:23 pm
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: A2billing not is tariffing.
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 1:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 1:08 pm
Posts: 2
Hello for all.

A2billing not is tariffing.
The prompt to insert pin is requested. The Pin is inserted correctly and the call is completed successfully, but nothing of the credit of the customer is deducted.

The A2billing also does not obtain to mark the time of the call.
All time is shown to 00:00 minutes.

Anybody can help me?
Tks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 3:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 1:08 pm
Posts: 2
As you can see here are the ratecards.

Rate Card "basic"
DIALPREFIX 3
DESTINATION Local

BUYING RATE 0.02
BUYRATE MIN DURATION 60
BUYRATE BILLING BLOCK 15

SELLING RATE 0.12
SELLRATE MIN DURATION 60
SELLRATE BILLING BLOCK 15

TRUNK "mytrunk"
USE FREE TIME TO CALL PACKAGE = NO


A2billing don't measure the time of the call, that's why not work.

PS: php pctnl is installed.
tks

Added after 6 minutes:

complementing...

I'm using:
debian 3.1
asterisk 1.2.22
freepbx 2.2.3
a2billing 1.3.0
mysql 5
php 5


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: A2Billing not DEUCTING CUSTOMER BALANCE
PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 3:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 5:46 pm
Posts: 21
I have exactly the same problem. The ratecard is there. There is a pin prompt and then a destination prompt after the pin is dialed.

The call is completed. I also get the warning messages from the IVR during the call, "You have 31 seconds remaining". The call is automatically dropped also when the credit limit is over.

Most amazingly, there is no deduction being done in the database. The customer's account still shows the original balance.

Any clues, why could this be happening ? For surely, the database is not being updated. The session time = 0 in the logs. When I check through the asterisk CLI while calling to my destination, I can see that time out value is correct and is exactly the same as the duration of the call.

For some reasons, the database is not being signalled or updated correctly.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: a2b not updating CDR and PIN balance
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 7:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 9:57 am
Posts: 8
Folks,

I am also having the same problem. Has anybody found out what the issue is?

thanks
Clovis


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:57 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
See this other thread for solution.
http://forum.asterisk2billing.org/viewtopic.php?t=24&highlight=


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 4:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 4:47 am
Posts: 3
Dear All .

Please update the Asterisk 1.2.24 to solve this issue .

Regards
VictorWoon
www.asterisk.com.my ( Not Yet Up )
+60123272038


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 5:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 5:46 pm
Posts: 21
Hi Victor,

My asterisk I guess is V 1.2 as it comes with trixbox 2.2.

Trixbox 2.2 has the stable version of 1.2 already with it. Any other bright ideas ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 12:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 12:12 pm
Posts: 2
victorwoon wrote:
Dear All .

Please update the Asterisk 1.2.24 to solve this issue .

Regards
VictorWoon
www.asterisk.com.my ( Not Yet Up )
+60123272038



Also we go the problem that all calls done via our A2Billing server are reported with lenght 00:00, resulting also into charge 0. The rate of failed calls in the reports is 100%. Despite this reporting/billing issue all calls took place with good quality.

We have A2Billing 1.3 Beta running on TrixBox v2.2.3 which uses Asterisk 1.2.22 (did another package update today on Aug 10th 2007 - it seems the most recent supported version from Trixbox).

Has someone solved this yet? How?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:58 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
As has already been established elsewhere on this forum:
There is a problem with Asterisk 1.2.17-1.2.23.

If you can't/won't upgrade to Asterisk 1.2.24 this patch http://forum.asterisk2billing.org/viewt ... =8274#8274 reverts 1.2.17-1.2.23 back to the usual DeadAGI behaviour.

The problem of how get to a compatible revision of Asterisk running on your Trixbox machine may already have been covered on the Trixbox forums. Those security issues in 1.2.22 & .23 were pretty severe, I imagine they'd be interested in getting their user-base secure quickly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:53 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:14 pm
Posts: 685
Location: florida
Try doing the beta of trix and it'll upgrade to 1.4.6 and that will work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 3:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 12:12 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks stavros and krzykat!

Unfortunately using trixbox beta is not a quick fix for our stable production environment - the massive changes require longer testing phase.

I've asked Gerry and his Trixbox folks for help e.g. to get a Trixbox upgrade to Asterisk 1.2.24 (currently at 1.2.22), see
http://www.trixbox.org/forums/trixbox-forums/open-discussion/a2billing-not-tariffing-trixbox-upgrading-asterisk-1-2-24-requ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 5:46 pm
Posts: 21
"Massive production environment" . . . . . How many concurrent calls do you have ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 6:19 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
callingcard wrote:
That depends on whether or not you're running one of the affected Asterisk versions, and whether or not you have PHP's pcntl extension installed.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Auto Dialer Software


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group