Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Wed Sep 18, 2019 1:42 pm
Voice Broadcast System


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Prefixes and A2billing 1.6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 5:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:33 pm
Posts: 37
Hi Guys,

I have a general question about prefixes.
When we setup the database it comes with a predefined set of prefixed for each country. However, some of my A-Z termination provider require that I send my calls utilizing the 011 + country code.
When I do this in A2billing it then interprets most of the destinations as being USA, I gather because its starts with a 01.
If I am using 011 to dial international and 1 + area code for USA/Canada and a couple of other countries how do I setup the prefixes in A2billing?

Is their a special thing I need to turn on or off in the admin side (version 1.6) or do I need to change the a2billing-prefix.sql to have 011 for all numbers as some of my A-Z termination providers require the calls to be sent out in this format.

Thanks in advance,
Marcias


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prefixes and A2billing 1.6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
My modus operandi which works in most cases to always remove the international prefix, and try and make sure the calls always end up in A2Billing in full international format. e.g. for the USA, the full 11 digits. Then add the 011 back on again on the trunk.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prefixes and A2billing 1.6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 1:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:33 pm
Posts: 37
Hi Joe,

Thanks for your response and in theory I would agree with you. But here is the issue not all outgoing calls require a 011 some are only 1.
So if I add the 011 at the trunk then if someone dials US through that trunk it will go to 011-1 and the termination provider will not send it to 1+..

I guess I could make two trunks one to add the 011 and one to for all numbers starting with 1.. However, this prefix table seems to complicate things their must be a logical reason why this was setup this way.

Any thoughts ideas?

Marcias


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prefixes and A2billing 1.6
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 1:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
I would have two trunks, one for the US, and one for the rest of the world.

Most normal carriers don't require the international dialling code - that is something that is peculiarly American along with the 011 international prefix,.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prefixes and A2billing 1.6
PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 2:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:52 pm
Posts: 3
Exactly,

I actually have two trunks per carrier.... just in case one requires something specific in their prefix.

Trunks
VoicePulse-US and VoicePulse-INTL
Provider1-US and Provider1-INTL

Larry Tous


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prefixes and A2billing 1.6
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 6:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:33 pm
Posts: 37
Hi

I have a question regarding this 011.

If I have:
exten => _011X.,1,Answer()
exten => _011X.,2,Wait(1)
exten => _011X.,3,DeadAGI(a2billing.php,agi-conf1)
exten => _011X.,4,Hangup

for North AMerica how do I eliminate the 011 before it goes into a2biling.php such that when it looks for a rate it finds one?
Otherwise a2billing.php will say the number you are dialing is currently unavailable simply because in the rate card it is looking for the country code without the 011.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prefixes and A2billing 1.6
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 10:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Remove international prefix in callplan.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prefixes and A2billing 1.6
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 1:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:33 pm
Posts: 37
Great! Thanks that helped.

But I have another problem now..
In Canada when we dial local numbers we don't need to dial the one we just dial area code and number.
How can I pass on area code plus number and be recognized by a2billing as a local number and just before it dials out add a 1 one in front so that the carrier can actually recognize the number I am calling.

Currently the issue that I am having is that for example area code 613, gets recognized as Australia and then it slaps a 011 in front...

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Prefixes and A2billing 1.6
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 1:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
If VoiP bit of dial plan work before calling a2billing.php to pass 10 digit numbers in North American format into A2Billing as 11 digit numbers.

Alternatively, create a N. American rate table of 10 digits, one of 11 digits, and a rest of the world rate table prefixed with 011, and insist on the 011 being used for international calls.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Predictive Dialer


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group