Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Sun Dec 08, 2019 9:26 pm
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: problems setting up trunk for outbound calls
PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2010 8:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:36 am
Posts: 15
ok thx ill get on that next week,
not quite sure which settings but ill try to get all the settings out ouf A2
(verry little to configure for the trunks in A2)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problems setting up trunk for outbound calls
PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 11:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:36 am
Posts: 15
Ok I went ahead and installed A2 on a trixbox manchine (i found a great script that does the instalation for you)
the installation went whithoud a hitch for a change.

So now i had a clean install of trixbox with A2. After fixing a few initial configuration problems i was able to create a customer and have it connect to the server. now in order to test asterisk i created an extention in freepbx and setup the trunk in free pbx as well and using the extention created in freepbx im able do dail out succesfully.
so now i know the trunk is working correctly.

however i ran into a porblem I though I previusly tackeld,
it seems A2 is unable to find a rate for the destination.
When i try and simulate the call I get a message "No matching rate found !" on the phone when I dail I get a message that the number I have dailed is currently unavailable.
In oder to fix this I attempted matching the settings from my other A2 testing machine with this new one so I set it up the same as the previus machine. now on the first machine these settings produce results in the simulation and it attempts to dail out but in the new machine it fails to find a rate and thus cancels the call.

is there any way i can check why its now not finding a rate? logs i could look into or crusial settings i mist?

I added rate and trunk settings here
mind you the trunk is working when i connect using an extention created in freepbx (running on the same asterisk server of cause)

Code:
=====call plan=======

NAME          test call plan
LC TYPE     LCR
PACKAGE    no package offer
REMOVE INTER PREFIX    Yes
RATECARD    test rate

======rate card======

TARIFFNAME          test rate
START DATE       2010-05-26 23:09:44
EXPIRY DATE      2035-05-26 23:09:44
TRUNK     test
DESCRIPTION    test rates 
DNID PREFIX    all
CALLERID PREFIX    all


=======Rate=========

RATECARD          test rate
DIALPREFIX      31
Destination Prefix    31
BUYING RATE    0.01000
BUYRATE MIN DURATION    10
BUYRATE BILLING BLOCK    10
SELLING RATE    0.02000
SELLRATE MIN DURATION    30
SELLRATE BILLING BLOCK    30
CONNECT CHARGE    0.05000
DISCONNECT CHARGE    0.00000
DISCONNECT CHARGE THRESHOLD     120
MINIMUM CALL COST    0.08000
START DATE    2010-05-26 23:10:19
STOP DATE    2020-05-26 23:10:19
START TIME    0
END TIME     10079
ROUNDING CALLTIME    10
ROUNDING THRESHOLD    5
ADDITIONAL BLOCK CHARGE    0.00000
ADDITIONAL BLOCK CHARGE TIME    0
ADDITIONAL GRACE TIME    5
TRUNK    test
CIDGroup    not defined
TAG    test


========trunk configuration==========

VOIP-PROVIDER       12connect   
LABEL    test
ADD PREFIX    00
REMOVE PREFIX    
PROVIDER TECH    SIP
PROVIDER IP    test
ADDITIONAL PARAMETER    
FAILOVER TRUNK    notdefined
CURRENT CONNECTIONS    0
MAXIMUM CONNECTIONS    2
IFMAXUSED    use failover trunk
STATUS    active

needles to say this is frustrating being close but not quite there yet


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problems setting up trunk for outbound calls
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 1:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:36 am
Posts: 15
well i been putting some echo's in the code and i found sometning that i hope might help the insiders point me in the tricht direction

I have been comparing the input for the RateEngine between the two A2 systemes
it turns out there are two key difrences between the two

the working A2 uses tarifgrouid 1 while the other uses tarifgroupid 0 now there is no tarif group with id 0
the working A2 remover the two leading 00 from the dailing number the other doesnt

i had the query generated by the working A2 system echoed and i rabn it in the database of the A2 system that doesnt work and id did produce a hit

now from all this i figure the settings in the call plan and rates are probably right since a query agains the database does produce a de desired results. however A2 isnt producing the right query.
it seems somehow the second A2 system is not preparing the info corectly.

how does A2 determine the tarifgroupid to use and whether it should remove the two leading zeros ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problems setting up trunk for outbound calls
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 5:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

Things to check, after having checked the trunk works in Asterisk / FreePBX

1. Use the rate simulator to check there is a rate for the call. If not:-
2. Check the rate card is attached to the callplan.
3. Check whether the callplan is removing the international prefix (00 or 011)
4. Check there is a rate in the ratecard matching your dialed digits.
5. Now recheck the rate simulator, if still not working:-
5. Check the system is sending the correct number to your carrier.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problems setting up trunk for outbound calls
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 12:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:36 am
Posts: 15
i have done 1 thru 4
but at step 5 things keep failing

im my previus post i described that after cechkking in the code of A2 itself i noticed that it somehow it trying to get the rate from tarifgroup 0 there is no tarig group 0 this isnt even posible since the frist tarifgroup you make is always 1
i have no idea where this came from it was a clean install no previus settings or database.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problems setting up trunk for outbound calls
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 2:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:56 pm
Posts: 345
The order in which you create tarriff system is important.

Create:
Providers
Trunks
Ratecards
Import Ratecards
Call Plan

In other words, you should have in place Provider, trunk, and the ratecard defined before you import rates.

Deleting these in backward order and add again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problems setting up trunk for outbound calls
PostPosted: Sat Jun 05, 2010 3:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:36 am
Posts: 15
ok made some progres now

I been looking into it with a college and it apears to be alomost working.
We get the introduction message and once we put in the number and pres the pound key A2 tels us how manny minutes we have left, then it rings once and we get a message "your outbound call has been disabeld"

in the log i see one message

Code:
file.c: Failed to write frame


what does this message mean?
The trunk is reachable.
We have a rate asociated with the prefix.
There is sufficiant credit in the user account.

What else could be stopping it from dailing out?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problems setting up trunk for outbound calls
PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 2:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:36 am
Posts: 15
this message seems to be coused by the user hanging up.
Code:
file.c: Failed to write frame

when hanging up while asterisk is still sending a stream of audio this message apears however it seems to be harmless.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: problems setting up trunk for outbound calls
PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:56 pm
Posts: 345
"your outbound call has been disabeld"

That message does not appear to be coming from A2B or Asterisk. It would be interesting to see that log. Your provider might be blocking your call for some reason. If your account is up to date then another thing to consider is, some of them will deny the call if they detect bad or bogus caller id information.

You are correct about this. ignore.
Quote:
file.c: Failed to write frame


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group