Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 1:36 pm
VoIP Billing solution


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Web Callback prompts for destination
PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 12:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 10:09 pm
Posts: 9
Hi,

When initiating a Web Callback, the call is being processed and billed to Leg A, however, it would not keep going to Leg B, and instead it would prompt " Please enter the number you wish to dial and then press the pound key ". If I dial a number, it would dial correctly. I even try to dial the same number I've set in the destination on the web portal and it worked fine. I'm sure the rates are correct and there is a valid route.

I have successfully set up callback before A2billing Cuprum. I am only facing this issue with the new version 2.0.7.

Config:
[a2billing-callback]
exten => _X.,1,AGI(a2billing.php,1,callback)
exten => _X.,n,Hangup()

For agi-conf1:
use_dnid = 1
answer_call = 1
asterisk_version = 1_11

I was not able to upload the log files here for some reason.
Please check this paste instead for full debug log of the call:
http://pastebin.com/YFwC2duW

Please let me know if you need additional information.

Thanks,
rshack


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Web Callback prompts for destination
PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 1:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 10:09 pm
Posts: 9
I still couldn't find a solution.

If you have any thoughts to share on this, it is very much appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Web Callback prompts for destination
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 12:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 10:09 pm
Posts: 9
Hi,

I was able to identify and fix the problem successfully.

I have customized the customer portal on an older version of A2billing.

The callback.php page had the following code:
Code:
if ($A2B->config['global']['asterisk_version'] == "1_6") {
    $variable = "CALLED=$called,CALLING=$calling,CBID=$uniqueid,LEG=".$A2B->cardnumber;
} else {
    $variable = "CALLED=$called|CALLING=$calling|CBID=$uniqueid|LEG=".$A2B->cardnumber;
}


However, in newer versions it should be replaced with this to get matched correctly with the settings:

Code:
if ($A2B->config['global']['asterisk_version'] == "1_2" || $A2B->config['global']['asterisk_version'] == "1_4") {
    $variable = "CALLED=$called|CALLING=$calling|CBID=$uniqueid|LEG=".$A2B->cardnumber;
} else {
    $variable = "CALLED=$called,CALLING=$calling,CBID=$uniqueid,LEG=".$A2B->cardnumber;
}


The problem with the above is passing a '|' sign in the dial command which is not compatible with new versions of Asterisk where you should use the comma ','.

Hope this helps,
rshack


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Voice Broadcast System


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group