asterisk2billing.org
http://forum.asterisk2billing.org/

Apparently another bug 1.9.4
http://forum.asterisk2billing.org/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=8952
Page 2 of 3

Author:  vulcan [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 3:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

You selected INSERT mode as evidenced by this:

Code:
--
-- Dumping data for table `cc_card_group`
--
INSERT INTO `cc_card_group` ( `id` , `name` , `description` , `users_perms` , `id_agent` , `provisioning` )
VALUES ( 1, 'Online', 'This group is the default group used when you create a customer. It\\''s forbidden to delete it because you need at least one group but you can edit it.', 517630, -1, NULL ) , ( 2, 'HalfMoon', 'HalfMoon Customers created in MO', 454654, 1, 'NULL' ) , ( 3, 'Stockholm', 'NULL', 520190, 2, 'NULL' ) , ( 4, 'Prepaid Cards Spain', 'Prepaid Cards distributed in Spain', 255806, -1, 'NULL' ) , ( 5, 'Wholesale', 'Wholesalers, call centers, retailist, etc.', 189022, 3, 'NULL' ) , ( 7, 'B2B', 'Business to Business leaded costumers', 518142, 3, 'NULL' ) ;



There is a drop down menu on the export depending on your version of mysqladmin where you can select INSERT,UPDATE or REPLACE mode. Select the REPLACE mode when you export. So on import it will replace the data it sees in the new database and adds what is not there.

Author:  ubunter [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 6:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

vulcan wrote:
There is a drop down menu on the export depending on your version of mysqladmin where you can select INSERT,UPDATE or REPLACE mode. Select the REPLACE mode when you export. So on import it will replace the data it sees in the new database and adds what is not there.


Thanks again vulcan, the replacing data worked perfect, like charm, no errors.

after importing the data in the new database, I changed the db in a2billing config, and asterisk res_myslq, then I reload the web and asterisk servers.

So, in a2billing, exporting the rates according to the LCR work correct, as expected. Only the Dashboard still not populating graphics, but that's not essential.

But when I reload asterisk, I try to place a call, it's working, but trying to receive a call, the call is dropped, and it still showing the previous NULL error as below:

Quote:
[Sep 30 05:53:34] ERROR[30040]: channel.c:7663 ast_get_group: Syntax error parsing group configuration 'NULL' at 'NULL'. Ignoring.
[Sep 30 05:53:34] WARNING[30040]: acl.c:422 ast_append_ha: Invalid IP address: NULL
[Sep 30 05:53:34] ERROR[30040]: chan_sip.c:26756 build_peer: Bad ACL entry in configuration line 0 : NULL
[Sep 30 05:53:34] ERROR[30040]: channel.c:7663 ast_get_group: Syntax error parsing group configuration 'NULL' at 'NULL'. Ignoring.
[Sep 30 05:53:34] WARNING[30040]: chan_sip.c:26860 build_peer: 'NUL' is not a valid RTP hold time at line 0. Using default.
[Sep 30 05:53:34] WARNING[30040]: chan_sip.c:26865 build_peer: 'NUL' is not a valid RTP hold time at line 0. Using default.
[Sep 30 05:53:34] WARNING[30040]: chan_sip.c:26699 build_peer: no value given for outbound proxy on line 0 of sip.conf.


What can I do with this NULL value??

Thanks again,

Author:  vulcan [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:56 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

Do you have these settings in the general section of sip.conf?
rtcachefriends=yes
rtupdate=yes

Author:  ubunter [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 9:15 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

vulcan wrote:
Do you have these settings in the general section of sip.conf?
rtcachefriends=yes
rtupdate=yes


Yes, because for the rtcachefriends, i have the wholesale users in qualify no, and i have some end users over 3g, so I turn the rtcachefriends to yes...
And the rtupdate I turn it to yes, because some sip usernames become altered in the db, no idea, why, I turn it to yes...

But just now, with you reminder, I turn it to off, but the error NULL message still there...
Quote:
[Sep 30 09:13:04] ERROR[1831]: channel.c:7663 ast_get_group: Syntax error parsing group configuration 'NULL' at 'NULL'. Ignoring.
[Sep 30 09:13:04] WARNING[1831]: acl.c:422 ast_append_ha: Invalid IP address: NULL
[Sep 30 09:13:04] ERROR[1831]: chan_sip.c:26756 build_peer: Bad ACL entry in configuration line 0 : NULL
[Sep 30 09:13:04] ERROR[1831]: channel.c:7663 ast_get_group: Syntax error parsing group configuration 'NULL' at 'NULL'. Ignoring.
[Sep 30 09:13:04] WARNING[1831]: chan_sip.c:26860 build_peer: 'NUL' is not a valid RTP hold time at line 0. Using default.
[Sep 30 09:13:04] WARNING[1831]: chan_sip.c:26865 build_peer: 'NUL' is not a valid RTP hold time at line 0. Using default.
[Sep 30 09:13:04] WARNING[1831]: chan_sip.c:26699 build_peer: no value given for outbound proxy on line 0 of sip.conf.[Sep 30 09:16:02] ERROR[1831]: channel.c:7663 ast_get_group: Syntax error parsing group configuration 'NULL' at 'NULL'. Ignoring.
[Sep 30 09:16:02] WARNING[1831]: acl.c:422 ast_append_ha: Invalid IP address: NULL
[Sep 30 09:16:02] ERROR[1831]: chan_sip.c:26756 build_peer: Bad ACL entry in configuration line 0 : NULL
[Sep 30 09:16:02] ERROR[1831]: channel.c:7663 ast_get_group: Syntax error parsing group configuration 'NULL' at 'NULL'. Ignoring.
[Sep 30 09:16:02] WARNING[1831]: chan_sip.c:26860 build_peer: 'NUL' is not a valid RTP hold time at line 0. Using default.
[Sep 30 09:16:02] WARNING[1831]: chan_sip.c:26865 build_peer: 'NUL' is not a valid RTP hold time at line 0. Using default


I'm just still wondering about the bug since 1.8.2 in asterisk, and until now, in 1.8.7 I didn't get it solved, with this worring:
Quote:
[Sep 30 09:11:05] WARNING[3770]: chan_sip.c:26699 build_peer: no value given for outbound proxy on line 0 of sip.conf.


And at all, the dashboard still now working, I'm sure that I forgot one of the php ext. but now idea which one it should be who affect the dashboard graphics...
Regards,

Author:  vulcan [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 9:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

rtcachefriends=yes
rtupdate=yes

you should have these settings set to yes .

It appears there is a syntax problem in sip.conf
Are you using Freepbx to manage your asterisk settings?

Author:  ubunter [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 9:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

vulcan wrote:
rtcachefriends=yes
rtupdate=yes
you should have these settings set to yes .


It's yes since before...

Quote:
It appears there is a syntax problem in sip.conf

Yah, but it's referring to line 0, where's nothing there, only in line one it's the general section title..

Quote:
Are you using Freepbx to manage your asterisk settings?


NO, not at all, I don't agree with this idea, production server should always be compiled from sources, and managed directly in files... I install all from sources, and the server it's running only with asterisk and a2billing, there's no any additional plugin...

Author:  vulcan [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 10:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

Since you are using realtime, make sure the A2B friends flat file is still not being loaded (additional_a2billing_sip & iax.conf)

I would recreate the sip.conf from the template in the config directory of the asterisk source. use only an editor like gedit on linux and not windows editors.

Author:  ubunter [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 10:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

vulcan wrote:
Since you are using realtime, make sure the A2B friends flat file is still not being loaded (additional_a2billing_sip & iax.conf)

Realtime server don't need any additional files, I don't setup any additional files...

Quote:
I would recreate the sip.conf from the template in the config directory of the asterisk source. use only an editor like gedit on linux and not windows editors.


I have backuped copy from the original sip.conf file, I'd just reload as virgin file, but I still getting the same warring... in dead it's just a warring, not error, but I don't like to see it... that's all:)

Quote:
[Sep 30 10:21:31] WARNING[1831]: chan_sip.c:26860 build_peer: '' is not a valid RTP hold time at line 0. Using default.
[Sep 30 10:21:31] WARNING[1831]: chan_sip.c:26865 build_peer: '' is not a valid RTP hold time at line 0. Using default.
[Sep 30 10:21:31] WARNING[1831]: chan_sip.c:26699 build_peer: no value given for outbound proxy on line 0 of sip.conf.


Regards,

Author:  vulcan [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:15 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

Do you have an outboudproxy= setting somewhere that might just need to be commented out.

Also try setting a global setting for rtpholdtimout=60 in general section for example.

Author:  ubunter [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

vulcan wrote:
Do you have an outboudproxy= setting somewhere that might just need to be commented out.


No, not at all, I never touched that...

Quote:
Also try setting a global setting for rtpholdtimout=60 in general section for example.


Done, and reload... cli still showing the same...

Author:  vulcan [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:40 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

What does your ./configure output looks like for asterisk build?


PS: rtpholdtimeout I spelled it wrong above.

Author:  ubunter [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 12:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

vulcan wrote:
What does your ./configure output looks like for asterisk build?


I don't remember how it was the show configuration command, but the ./configure, it's now showing nothing as a linux command, not asterisk cli...

Quote:
PS: rtpholdtimeout I spelled it wrong above.

Yes, I got it and I correct it myself :)


But the woring still there... indeed, it's showing this warning only when peer is registering. I mean, just when I make asterisk -r "reload", and just wait for couple of seconds, I get this warring in the cli:

Quote:
[Sep 30 12:03:48] WARNING[1831]: chan_sip.c:26860 build_peer: '' is not a valid RTP hold time at line 0. Using default.
[Sep 30 12:03:48] WARNING[1831]: chan_sip.c:26865 build_peer: '' is not a valid RTP hold time at line 0. Using default.
[Sep 30 12:03:48] WARNING[1831]: chan_sip.c:26699 build_peer: no value given for outbound proxy on line 0 of sip.conf.[Sep 30 12:03:48] NOTICE[1831]: chan_sip.c:20192 handle_response_peerpoke: Peer 'XXXXX' is now Reachable. (107ms / 2000ms)

Author:  vulcan [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 1:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

I mean the output when you type ./configure in the asterisk source code directory before you do "make menuconfig"

"line 0" means it is reading the peer configuration from the database and the messages mean it is trying to define the peer with the values. It is a warning, but it is unusual since the values are empty. I personally have not seen these type of messages but not sure if it is because the buddies file is not used directly, but from a VIEW.

For example, it was desirable to change canreinvite to directmedia and a couple other things.

Code:
CREATE VIEW `cc_sip_buddies_custom` AS select `cc_sip_buddies`.`id` AS `id`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`id_cc_card` AS `id_cc_card`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`name` AS `name`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`accountcode` AS `accountcode`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`regexten` AS `regexten`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`amaflags` AS `amaflags`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`callgroup` AS `callgroup`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`callerid` AS `callerid`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`cid_number` AS `cid_number`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`canreinvite` AS `directmedia`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`context` AS `context`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`defaultip` AS `DEFAULTip`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`dtmfmode` AS `dtmfmode`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`fromuser` AS `fromuser`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`fromdomain` AS `fromdomain`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`host` AS `host`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`insecure` AS `insecure`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`language` AS `language`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`mailbox` AS `mailbox`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`md5secret` AS `md5secret`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`nat` AS `nat`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`deny` AS `deny`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`permit` AS `permit`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`mask` AS `mask`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`pickupgroup` AS `pickupgroup`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`port` AS `port`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`qualify` AS `qualify`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`restrictcid` AS `restrictcid`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`rtptimeout` AS `rtptimeout`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`rtpholdtimeout` AS `rtpholdtimeout`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`secret` AS `secret`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`type` AS `type`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`name` AS `defaultuser`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`disallow` AS `disallow`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`allow` AS `allow`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`musicclass` AS `musicclass`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`mohsuggest` AS `mohsuggest`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`regseconds` AS `regseconds`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`ipaddr` AS `ipaddr`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`cancallforward` AS `cancallforward`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`fullcontact` AS `fullcontact`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`setvar` AS `setvar`,`cc_sip_buddies`.`lastms` AS `lastms` from `cc_sip_buddies`;




You can try this to see if it works for you.

Author:  ubunter [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

vulcan wrote:
You can try this to see if it works for you.


Humm, I'll try this, but I cannot do it now, as the server is fully in production, I'll try it in the night, when i don't have intensive traffic to control the impact, if any...

I'd let you know the result... tonight...

Thanks in advance,
:)

Author:  ubunter [ Fri Sep 30, 2011 6:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Apparently another bug 1.9.4

Hi Vulcan,
DO you wanted me to change the directmedia to permit, or just update the DB, to sustitute the reinvite?

I'd enable the directrtpsetup=yes in sip.conf also, right?

Page 2 of 3 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/