Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:50 pm
Predictive Dialer


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel
PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:42 am
Posts: 7
Hi,

Sorry if this is not proper place for such requests, but on this point I need to configure trunk to send calls to Local channel. I almost did this to work. I created new trunk with empty Provider IP(I changed mysql table) and I changed PROVIDER TECH to Local. Problem is now that Dial command is triggered with Local//012345 option not Local/012345. Is there some way to tweak it? What I thought on this point maybe somebody can show me where in a2billing code Dial line is created, so I can remove first extra "/" symbol? Maybe there is some other more elegant ways to achieve this?

Thank you in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 9:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4064
Hi

Your dial string is incorrect.

Normally you would dial local/context/extension or possibly local/[email protected]

i.e. you need the context between //

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 12:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:42 am
Posts: 7
Hi!

Thank you a lot for reply.

I configured trunk with IP/HOST: mylocal

Following config I have in extensions.conf:

[mylocal]

exten => _.,1,Dial(SIP/002099133168)
exten => _.,n,Hangup


Following error I got in console:

Executing [[email protected]:1] Answer("SIP/7160940434-00000019", "") in new stack
> 0xb6da3558 -- Probation passed - setting RTP source address to x.x.x.x:48184
-- Executing [[email protected]:2] Wait("SIP/7160940434-00000019", "1") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:3] AGI("SIP/7160940434-00000019", "a2billing.php,1") in new stack
-- Launched AGI Script /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/a2billing.php
-- AGI Script Executing Application: (DIAL) Options: (Local/mylocal/002099133168,60,HRrL(5400000:61000:30000))
> Limit Data for this call:
> timelimit = 5400000 ms (5400.000 s)
> play_warning = 61000 ms (61.000 s)
> play_to_caller = yes
> play_to_callee = no
> warning_freq = 30000 ms (30.000 s)
> start_sound =
> warning_sound = timeleft
> end_sound =
[Jan 7 14:47:10] NOTICE[10991][C-0000029b]: chan_local.c:968 local_call: No such extension/context [email protected] while calling Local channel
-- Couldn't call Local/mylocal/002099133168

I will appreciate any help. Thank you a lot!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4064
Hi

For some reason, it's dialing local/[email protected]

Can you explain exactly what you are trying to achieve and we may be able to suggest a good way of doing this.


Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 2:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:42 am
Posts: 7
Hi!

All what I need is to send calls to sip users on same server what is configured separately from A2billing sip users.

For example I have couple of SIP users configured from A2billing and I should call some other SIP users on same server. For example I have sip A2billing user 3333 and I have Asterisk user 002222. I would like to make possible to call from 3333 to 002222 with my defined rate. I'm able to send call from 3333 to 002222, if I add following lines on top of context for a2billing:

exten => _00X.,1,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN})
exten => _00X.,n,Hangup

But in this case there is not possible to make billing for such calls.

Additionally, I would like to make callback from A2billing client webpage to 002222, but it doesn't work cause a2billing don't have route for it.

I would like to thank you one more time for your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:42 am
Posts: 7
Hi!

It will be a huge help if you just tell me where Dial string is created. I just need to remove first "/" and in this case if I'll use empty Ip/Host and Tech "Local", Dial string will be Local/[email protected] and call will goes to default context. This will work for me perfectly.

Thank you in advance!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4064
Hi

In tech type, put local, in the IP address field, put %dialingnumber%@your-context

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 6:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:42 am
Posts: 7
Hi Joe!

Thank you so much! It is works like a magic!

Thank you!!!!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Predictive Dialer


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group