asterisk2billing.org
http://forum.asterisk2billing.org/

sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel
http://forum.asterisk2billing.org/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=10678
Page 1 of 1

Author:  os11k [ Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:09 pm ]
Post subject:  sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel

Hi,

Sorry if this is not proper place for such requests, but on this point I need to configure trunk to send calls to Local channel. I almost did this to work. I created new trunk with empty Provider IP(I changed mysql table) and I changed PROVIDER TECH to Local. Problem is now that Dial command is triggered with Local//012345 option not Local/012345. Is there some way to tweak it? What I thought on this point maybe somebody can show me where in a2billing code Dial line is created, so I can remove first extra "/" symbol? Maybe there is some other more elegant ways to achieve this?

Thank you in advance!

Author:  jroper [ Tue Jan 07, 2014 9:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel

Hi

Your dial string is incorrect.

Normally you would dial local/context/extension or possibly local/[email protected]

i.e. you need the context between //

Joe

Author:  os11k [ Tue Jan 07, 2014 12:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel

Hi!

Thank you a lot for reply.

I configured trunk with IP/HOST: mylocal

Following config I have in extensions.conf:

[mylocal]

exten => _.,1,Dial(SIP/002099133168)
exten => _.,n,Hangup


Following error I got in console:

Executing [[email protected]:1] Answer("SIP/7160940434-00000019", "") in new stack
> 0xb6da3558 -- Probation passed - setting RTP source address to x.x.x.x:48184
-- Executing [[email protected]:2] Wait("SIP/7160940434-00000019", "1") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:3] AGI("SIP/7160940434-00000019", "a2billing.php,1") in new stack
-- Launched AGI Script /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/a2billing.php
-- AGI Script Executing Application: (DIAL) Options: (Local/mylocal/002099133168,60,HRrL(5400000:61000:30000))
> Limit Data for this call:
> timelimit = 5400000 ms (5400.000 s)
> play_warning = 61000 ms (61.000 s)
> play_to_caller = yes
> play_to_callee = no
> warning_freq = 30000 ms (30.000 s)
> start_sound =
> warning_sound = timeleft
> end_sound =
[Jan 7 14:47:10] NOTICE[10991][C-0000029b]: chan_local.c:968 local_call: No such extension/context [email protected] while calling Local channel
-- Couldn't call Local/mylocal/002099133168

I will appreciate any help. Thank you a lot!

Author:  jroper [ Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel

Hi

For some reason, it's dialing local/[email protected]

Can you explain exactly what you are trying to achieve and we may be able to suggest a good way of doing this.


Joe

Author:  os11k [ Tue Jan 07, 2014 2:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel

Hi!

All what I need is to send calls to sip users on same server what is configured separately from A2billing sip users.

For example I have couple of SIP users configured from A2billing and I should call some other SIP users on same server. For example I have sip A2billing user 3333 and I have Asterisk user 002222. I would like to make possible to call from 3333 to 002222 with my defined rate. I'm able to send call from 3333 to 002222, if I add following lines on top of context for a2billing:

exten => _00X.,1,Dial(SIP/${EXTEN})
exten => _00X.,n,Hangup

But in this case there is not possible to make billing for such calls.

Additionally, I would like to make callback from A2billing client webpage to 002222, but it doesn't work cause a2billing don't have route for it.

I would like to thank you one more time for your help!

Author:  os11k [ Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel

Hi!

It will be a huge help if you just tell me where Dial string is created. I just need to remove first "/" and in this case if I'll use empty Ip/Host and Tech "Local", Dial string will be Local/[email protected] and call will goes to default context. This will work for me perfectly.

Thank you in advance!

Author:  jroper [ Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel

Hi

In tech type, put local, in the IP address field, put %dialingnumber%@your-context

Joe

Author:  os11k [ Wed Jan 08, 2014 6:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: sending calls from a2billing to "Local" channel

Hi Joe!

Thank you so much! It is works like a magic!

Thank you!!!!!!!!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/