Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Sat Oct 20, 2018 9:14 pm
Predictive Dialer


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Failover Trunk
PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 2:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 4:36 pm
Posts: 6
Areski,

The a2billing keeps getting better and better, thanks. I got a small problem and I don't know if it's possible to fix. Is there a way to use the failover trunk when asterisk gets "BUSY" from the first trunk. The problem is that some termination providers won't say that they cannot connect the call but will reply with a "BUSY" message. I'll appreciate it if you can point me into the right direction to make this change.

Gustavo :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 5:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 2:49 pm
Posts: 954
Location: Barcelona
Hello Gustavo,

Check into the AGI in Class.RateEngine.php
You can search for the section where failover is running and I am sure you will easily add the Busy behaviour.

Best regards,
/Areski


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 12:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Denver
Hi areski,

What does BUSY, CANCEL mean?????

Busy - busy terminating providers line or the person is on the phone with somebody???
Cancel - who cancelled???

I edited class.rateengine.php but i still get "busy" with no failover??????

if (($this->dialstatus == "CHANUNAVAIL") || ($this->dialstatus == "CONGESTION") || ($this->dialstatus == "BUSY")) ......

Deleted Busy announcement

//# Ooh, something actually happend!
if ($this->dialstatus == "NOANSWER") { $this->answeredtime=0;
//$agi->agi_exec("STREAM FILE prepaid-noanswer #"); .......


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2006 4:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Denver
Please help anybody - i need to make a2billing use trunk failover when i get status "busy".

Is everybody doing fine with trunk failovers?????


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: It is problem for me too....
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 1:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 8:39 pm
Posts: 37
Hullo

This problem have no solution for me yet.
I have gsm-gateway with 4 lines and made for it particular trunk. when
the customers send the exact prefix the asterisk point them to the gsm-gateway. But when all 4 lines are busy the gate send back "Busy Here"
I do FILEOVER for this trunk with hope to have backup for situations of the kind. But FILEOVER doesnt work at this case. Also i try to modifay file
/var/www/html/a2billing/lib/*Class.RateEngine.php like svetur did in previous replay - NOT working. Areski, please, point us more detailed -
what we can do to solve this problem?

Thanks in advanse

George


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 7:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 7:24 pm
Posts: 9
I got same problem here.

Anyone solved this problem ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Same Problem
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 1:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 12:45 am
Posts: 4
Please :x some can help?


Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 1:34 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
Applying the change described earlier surely must work, presuming there's another trunk available to failover to.
Of course in your case, jrobles, you'll obviously want to remove 'CONGESTION' rather than 'BUSY'.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Failover Trunk
PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 7:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 5:51 am
Posts: 79
athos1800 wrote:
Areski,

The a2billing keeps getting better and better, thanks. I got a small problem and I don't know if it's possible to fix. Is there a way to use the failover trunk when asterisk gets "BUSY" from the first trunk. The problem is that some termination providers won't say that they cannot connect the call but will reply with a "BUSY" message. I'll appreciate it if you can point me into the right direction to make this change.

Gustavo :D


Did you solve this problem? I have it fixed, since I have face the same problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 4:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 4:19 pm
Posts: 132
Location: Wilmington, DE
Hi,

I've been fighting with this failover problem for the past few days and can't seem to solve it on my own. I would appreciate it if you would share the solution with me and those that are experiencing the same problem.

Thanks,

RobinA,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 12:23 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
Surely the solution was posted earlier in this thread. Perhaps you might describe your problem if the above fix doesn't do what you need.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 5:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 4:19 pm
Posts: 132
Location: Wilmington, DE
Stavros,

Thanks for your response. It is clear that I don't understand what I'm reading in this thread. The last post I understood it to mean that they were still looking for the solution. svetur's solution was not the answer, therefor I kept looking further down the thread.

Anyhow, as it turns out, my problem was not failover. Failover is working perfectly. The problem was a provider with a GSM gateway was sending back something that A2B was interpreting as "ANSWERED" but was giving the message "The party you're calling is unavailable." So it wasn't failing over.

They restarted their network and everything is working fine again.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Predictive Dialer


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group