Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Thu May 28, 2020 10:35 pm
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 6 Days working on Callback no luck PLEASE HELP
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 11:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 10:31 pm
Posts: 31
I'm going nuts here, for past 6 days I tried everything possible, read some the post like 10 times copied over my box with no luck.
PLEASE HELP ME HERE
When i call the callback number, it says "your call is now being connected, please hold" then "please enter your complete pin number"
when I enter the pin number that i created for callback, it then rings the DID which i used to call to * box, and nothing it keeps on ringing.
I'm totally lost
Even though I have the debug set to 3, I do not see any debug on CLI, how do you watch the debug ?
Again im sorry if im being slow, I'm new with allt his


[[email protected] ~]# service a2billing-callback-daemon status
a2billing-callback-daemon (pid 2602) is running...

[[email protected] ~]# tail -f /var/log/asterisk/a2billing-daemon-callback.log
** Number of PENDING callbacks 0 **

[2009-01-06 18:10:23] : TRY TO FIND PENDING CALLBACK
** Number of PENDING callbacks 0 **

[2009-01-06 18:10:33] : TRY TO FIND PENDING CALLBACK
** Number of PENDING callbacks 0 **


Attachments:
extensions.conf.txt [416 Bytes]
Downloaded 270 times
File comment: a2billing.conf
a2billing.conf.txt [10.36 KiB]
Downloaded 202 times
a2billing.conf.txt [10.36 KiB]
Downloaded 173 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 12:38 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
Your extensions.conf is incorrect; you should be sending the callback trigger call into 'cli-callback' mode, rather than the 'callback' mode you're currently using.
'callback' is used internally by A2B for the callback leg, and shouldn't be used directly.
Here's what I wrote some time ago about getting callback to work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 10:31 pm
Posts: 31
stavros wrote:
Your extensions.conf is incorrect; you should be sending the callback trigger call into 'cli-callback' mode, rather than the 'callback' mode you're currently using.
'callback' is used internally by A2B for the callback leg, and shouldn't be used directly.
Here's what I wrote some time ago about getting callback to work.


stavros you are the man, thanks alot it works like no tomorrow now.
Thanks again


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 10:31 pm
Posts: 31
I need help with two things here.
1. When system calls me back, it shows the the my own number, if i call from 416 555 55 55 when call back calls it shows 416 555 55 55, how can I make it show a number that I want it to show? like my actual DID number?

2. When call backs, you get a message saying:
"Your call is now being connected, Please wait. You have XX $."
How can I make it skip this greeting and amount announcing?

Your help is greatly appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 7:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 10:31 pm
Posts: 31
I got everything working fine now.
The only question I have is
we are in Toronto 416, is there way I can add 1 if they didnt enter the 1 when call backs calls them?
Most users think thats they are calling regular phone, like in Toronot from 416 to 416 or 647 you do not need the 1 to make the connection, however for callback I need that?
Whats the best way?
I know I can do some mod the php file but I dont want to do that if there is a better solution


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 9:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

By reworking your rate tables.

All international calls will likely be dialled as 011 followed by a number between 2 and 9, so put entries in the rate table that begin 0112,0113,0114 etc, and remove the 011 on the outbound trunk.

Some USA calls will be dialed with a 1 followed by any number between 2 and 9, so have a rate table that has 12, 13, 14 etc which passes the digits to a trunk which in turn delivers the digits as are.

Finally any call that starts with a 2 to a 9 is likely to be a USA call, so create a rate table for 2,3,4 etc which passes to a trunk which prepends the 1 on to the dialed digits.

The callplan must be set not to remove the international digits.

Clearly you probably want to be a little more granular with the entries in the rate table than I have described.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
VoIP Billing solution


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group