Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Wed Sep 26, 2018 12:36 am
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: A2Billing error: "The number you have dialed is currently...
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 4:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:10 am
Posts: 4
Hi,


I have installed Elastix distro 2.4 stable version.

I have purchased an iax account from rapidvox.com. And I created an IAX trunk with Rapidvox.com. After that I created an extension and using that extension I made a call to a US number.Every thing was working fine till this stage. After that I decided to do Billing for an IAX account. For that I used the link http://sysadminman.net/blog/2011/using-a2billing-for-wholesale-or-residential-services-1920 . I made a trunk, a rate card, a call plan and few customers having iax accounts. And I successfully registered the customer details with a soft phone. When i make a call to the same number in US, I am not able to connect to the destination. when I dial the number, a2billing is asking for my pin number and i entered the pin. After that I got the details about my customer balance, and I was asked to dial the number that i want to make the call.when entered the number, I am getting an error like
Quote:
prepaid-dest-unreachable
I got this error in asterisk CLI. There is another error in CLI and that is
Quote:
a2billing.php:1 file:Class.RateEngine.php - line 1095 - [USEDRATECARD - FAIL = 0]
And the recorded message that I received through soft phone is
Quote:
The number you have dialed is currently unavailable




The configuration that I used in FreePBX & A2Binning are as following :



iax trunking details with rapidvox server:

type=peer
host=iax.rapidvox.com
username=username
secret=password
auth=md5
context=default
disallow=all
allow=ulaw


Dial plan: 1NXXNXXXXXX



additional_a2billing_iax.conf

[0003210306]
username=0003210306
type=friend
secret=9431677973
host=dynamic
context=a2billing ; change for proper context
allow=g729 ; we support ulaw,alaw,ilbc,gsm,g723.1,g726,g729a
canreinvite = no
qualify=yes




I think the problem is with the dial plan or with the rate card in a2billing. I am not able to view extension_a2billing_additionals.conf file in config editor option of a2billing. And I didn't make any particular dial plan in a2billing. The only dial plan that I have is in FreePBX trunking. What should I do? I would greatly appreciate it if you kindly give me some feedback about my question. Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2Billing error: "The number you have dialed is currently...
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 7:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

Only dialplan to call a2billing.php is required in A2Billing, the rest is done through the AGI, so check the customer has a callplan, the callplan has rate tables, and you have a rate for the destination, it selects the right trunk in A2Billing, and the digits sent to the carrier are as they expect.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2Billing error: "The number you have dialed is currently...
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:10 am
Posts: 4
@joe: Thank you for your reply. Can you please tell me what are the basic changes that i need to do in agi-conf?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2Billing error: "The number you have dialed is currently...
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

I don't think from your description of the problem that the agi-conf is causing you an issue.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2Billing error: "The number you have dialed is currently...
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:10 am
Posts: 4
@joe: then what should i do to solve it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2Billing error: "The number you have dialed is currently...
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 11:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

As I mentioned in my first answer:-

Quote:
...so check the customer has a callplan, the callplan has rate tables, and you have a rate for the destination, it selects the right trunk in A2Billing, and the digits sent to the carrier are as they expect.


If you are not clear on what I am suggesting, then I might suggest you invest in some support, or go for a Managed Install, see www.asterisk2billing.org for more details, and documentation.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Auto Dialer Software


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group