Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:21 am
Auto Dialer Software


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: How to charge different rates based on access number?
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:43 pm
Posts: 76
Location: London, UK
I need to charge an extra 2c per minute when someone call in on a free phone acces number. When they call in on a local access number then the rate charged is as normal.

Can someone provide me with a step by step procedure of how to achieve this.

thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: charge rate based on incoming number
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:43 pm
Posts: 76
Location: London, UK
Just to add to what i have said earlier.

I want to charge 2c/min extra for customer that call in on my free phone access number as oppose to those that call in on a local access number.

I have set up

exten => _X,2,DeadAGI(a2billing.php|1)
exten => _X,2,DeadAGI(a2billing.php|2)

so local access comes in on exten => _X,2,DeadAGI(a2billing.php|1) and free phone access comes in on exten => _X,2,DeadAGI(a2billing.php|2).

My problem is where do i set the 2c/min extra for calls coming in on freephone access number, as currently i only seem to have separated the calls based on incoming number.

Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:31 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:14 pm
Posts: 685
Location: florida
Modify your a2billing.conf file under agi-conf

; Extracharge DIDs, multiple numbers and fees must be separated by comma
;extracharge_did=1800XXXXXXX,1888XXXXXXX
extracharge_did=
;extracharge_fee=0.02,0.03
extracharge_fee=


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 2:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:11 am
Posts: 426
karie_ng wrote:
I have set up

exten => _X,2,DeadAGI(a2billing.php|1)
exten => _X,2,DeadAGI(a2billing.php|2)


I think it's wrong
should be:

====
in /etc/asterisk/zapata.conf:
...
context=line1
signalling=fxs_ks
channel => 1
...
...
context=line2
signalling=fxs_ks
channel => 2
...
====
in /etc/asterisk/extensions.conf:
...
[line1]
exten => s,1,Goto(_X.,1)
exten => _X.,1,Answer
exten => _X.,2,Ringing
exten => _X.,3,Wait(2)
exten => _X.,5,DeadAGI(a2billing.php|1)
exten => _X.,6,Wait(2)
exten => _X.,7,Hangup
...
[line2]
exten => s,1,Goto(_X.,1)
exten => _X.,1,Answer
exten => _X.,2,Ringing
exten => _X.,3,Wait(2)
exten => _X.,5,DeadAGI(a2billing.php|2)
exten => _X.,6,Wait(2)
exten => _X.,7,Hangup

in /etc/asterisk/a2billing.conf

two sections
[agi-conf1]
and
[agi-conf2]

so, you have now separately control your lines


Last edited by anonymous_a on Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: charge rate based on incoming number
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 3:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:43 pm
Posts: 76
Location: London, UK
Thanks for the instruction, really appreciated.

I will try to follow this now and see how it goes.

I have one question though before i start, i still don't see where the different charge is going to come in.

Should i set up a different set of ratecards for every destination and then have each line using rate cards accordingly or is there somewhere for me to add 2p/min to all my existing ratecard if call comes in on my freephone access number.

Apologies if i am asking really dumb question but i am not seeing/understanging how to fully achieve this.

Many thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: charge rate based on incoming number
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:11 am
Posts: 426
karie_ng wrote:
...Should i set up a different set of ratecards for every destination..

Yes, you can.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2006 5:11 am
Posts: 426
also i'll put line exten => s,1,Goto(_X.,1) in both sections in exapmle.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: charge rate based on incoming number
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:43 pm
Posts: 76
Location: London, UK
I have done as you suggested now. Thanks for the help.

When i call from lets say local access the call goes through fine but when i call through the other number (free phone for example) none of my calls get placed.

I keep getting message saying that "the number i am calling is not available"

Any ideas what could be the reason??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: charge rate based on incoming number
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 5:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:43 pm
Posts: 76
Location: London, UK
It's me again for the final time on this topic. I think i have got this problem solved now.

Thank you verymuch for your help anest and anyone elase who had an input.
really appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: charge rate based on incoming number
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 5:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:43 pm
Posts: 76
Location: London, UK
Sorry guys but i have one more issue.

At the moment moment calls coming on Line 1 doesn't get connected to the system while calls coming in on Line 2 does.

If i switched the channels assigned in zapata.conf around so channes assigned to Line 1 comes in on Line 2 then the reverse happens (calls on Line 2 doesn't get connected but Line 1 works fine).

I am not sure where the problem is, can you please help me resolve this issue.

My original problem is solved as i have prooved that extra rate is been applied for calls coming in on freephone access number but i can't get both lines to work at the moment - it's just one or the other.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: charge rate based on incoming number
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 6:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:43 pm
Posts: 76
Location: London, UK
Any other suggestions, as i still don't know how to solve the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: charge rate based on incoming number
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 6:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:43 pm
Posts: 76
Location: London, UK
Just to add a bit more information. The calls are not coming into the system at all on one of my lines. It is either one or the other. When one number is dialled i get number not in use when the other is dialled it get connected. If a swith around the channels in zapata.conf then the reverse happens, the other line gives 'number not in use message' and calls go through on the other one.

Any suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 6:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 8:46 am
Posts: 109
please post your actual zapata.conf,extensions.conf file here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: charge rate based on incoming number
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 7:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:43 pm
Posts: 76
Location: London, UK
Here are my files.......................

ZAPATA.CONF


[channels]

context=from-zaptel ; default context is incoming
musiconhold=default ; uncomment to enable music on hold
switchtype=euroisdn
pridialplan=local
prilocaldialplan=local
internationalprefix=00
nationalprefix=0
usecallingpres=yes
busydetect=no ; not need on pri
callprogress=no ; was yes but wiki says experimatley could be produce hangups
callwaitingcallerid=yes ; show callerid on callwaitingcalls
echotraining=no
echocancel=no
echocancelwhenbridged=no
overlapdial=yes
immediate=no
callerid=asreceived
language=de
rxgain=0.0
txgain=0.0
overlapdial=yes

group=1
signalling=pri_cpe
context=pri1
channel => 1-15,17-31


group=2
signalling=pri_cpe
context=pri2
channel =>32-46,48-62



*********************************
EXTENSION.CONF


[pri1]
exten => s,1,Goto(_XX,1)
exten => _XX,1,Answer
exten => _XX,2,Ringing
exten => _XX,3,Wait(2)
exten => _XX,4,DeadAGI(a2billing.php|2)
exten => _XX,5,Wait(2)
exten => _XX,6,Hangup

[pri2]
exten => s,1,Goto(_XX,1)
exten => _XX,1,Answer
exten => _XX,2,Ringing
exten => _XX,3,Wait(2)
exten => _XX,4,DeadAGI(a2billing.php|1)
exten => _XX,5,Wait(2)
exten => _XX,6,Hangup


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: charge rate based on incoming number
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:43 pm
Posts: 76
Location: London, UK
Anyone have any ideas why both lines won't work, any possible solution to this problem?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Predictive Dialer


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group