Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Tue May 21, 2019 9:06 pm
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Does DID billing work for anyone?
PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 4:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 3:58 am
Posts: 1
I have been trying to get DID billing working for several days. Basically, I want a user to choose a DID to receive calls and are billed X per month for that DID. Then if they want to forward the DID to an outside number, they are charged for the call just like if they used a calling card. And I want only that user to be able to use that number... So when a different user chooses a DID, it will be a different DID.

It seems this is the logic behind DID's in the software, but it just does not seem to work this way. Has anyone been able to successfully use the software like this? I would like to know if it is just me or something else before I beat myself up trying to figure it out.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 1:16 am
Posts: 14
Location: Moscow, Russia
Create a trunk called, say, 'EXT LOCAL'.
The trunk tech would be %dialingnumber% and that's it.
So numbers dialed down this trunk would effectively be local extention
(SIP/100) for example.

Then, add a new rate, destination number 100, call it, say "Chargeable incoming". Charge X cents for it.

The forward customer's DID to 100 (his extention) using trunk EXT LOCAL you have created, check "voip=no".

The system will dial SIP/100 using the trunk and will bill for it as if it's a PSTN number.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 1:40 am
Posts: 14
Would you please expand on the following:
> Create a trunk called, say, 'EXT LOCAL'.
> The trunk tech would be %dialingnumber% and that's it.

Where do you create this trunk?
What does trunk tech mean and do you put literally %dialingnumber% in or does that represent something else?

> So numbers dialed down this trunk would effectively be local extention
> (SIP/100) for example.

What make it effectively a local extention?

> Then, add a new rate, destination number 100, call it, say "Chargeable > incoming". Charge X cents for it.

Where is this entered?

> The forward customer's DID to 100 (his extention) using trunk EXT
> LOCAL you have created, check "voip=no".

Where would I have created this?


> The system will dial SIP/100 using the trunk and will bill for it as if it's
> a PSTN number.

Exactly what I want to happen!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Works Great! What about Voice Mail and Call-Forwarding?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 1:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 5:59 am
Posts: 63
Location: Orlando, Fl
This workaround does an excellent job but I do however have a question? The extension that the call is forwarded to has Voicemail and Call-Forwarding. For some reason these features do not work on receipt of calls from the DID in this fashion. Do you know of a way to permit the features to function?

Thanks and Happy New Year!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:17 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
If you search I'm sure there was a post quite some time ago detailing how to enable voicemail for DIDs.

After learning of middletn's recent discovery regarding billing and call-forward I'm not sure you want to allow call forwarding.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: What did he find?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 5:59 am
Posts: 63
Location: Orlando, Fl
stavros wrote:
If you search I'm sure there was a post quite some time ago detailing how to enable voicemail for DIDs.

After learning of middletn's recent discovery regarding billing and call-forward I'm not sure you want to allow call forwarding.


Can you post a link to that information please?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:28 am 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
http://forum.asterisk2billing.org/viewtopic.php?t=2952

http://forum.asterisk2billing.org/viewtopic.php?p=798#798


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Thanks for the info...
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 5:59 am
Posts: 63
Location: Orlando, Fl
Thanks a million Stavros... You are always a HUGE help!

Happy New Year! :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 3:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Denver
hi, i still cannot figure out DID billing - i tried everything possible, but still nothing is being deducted at all. How do i enable cron jobs?? should that be triggered automatically by a2billing for the billing???


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 4:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 6:43 am
Posts: 1060
Location: Canada
For the cron jobs, you can use the "crontab" command.

Try the following to check if you have any cront jobs configured

Code:
crontab -l


here is what I get on our servers

Code:
0 6 1 * * php /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/libs_a2billing/crontjob/a2billing_subscription_fee.php
0 0 * * * php /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/libs_a2billing/crontjob/a2billing_alarm.php
0 10 21 * * php /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/libs_a2billing/crontjob/a2billing_autorefill.php
0 12 * * * php /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/libs_a2billing/crontjob/a2billing_batch_process.php
0 2 * * * php /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/libs_a2billing/crontjob/a2billing_bill_diduse.php
0 6 1 * * php /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/libs_a2billing/crontjob/a2billing_invoice_cront.php


You can edit the cront job with the following

Code:
crontab -e


This command will show the current cront jobs in the default editor so you can customize it. If you save any changes after editing the cront jobs, is will be installed and up and running.

This whole thing will only work if you have installed a cront service. I have vixie-cron on my servers.

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 7:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Denver
Thank you. I'll try it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 9:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Denver
Well i still have a mess in DID billing department.
I'm getting cron reports and etc about charges for DID usge but nothing is getting deducted. If i go to list reccuring charges - i see tht it was executed but the amount didn't change on my card.

NAME AMOUNT PERIOD STATUS NBRUN DATELASTRUN CARDPERFORM TOTALCREDIT ACTION
DID charge -1 4 Active 4 2008-01-08 12:00 1 -1


Another thing:
What does DID usage option suppose to tell me?? The minutes used on the DID's right?? But this what i get:

- DID IN USE LIST - 3 Records

ID DID DID ID card CARDNUMBER RESERVATION DATE LIBERATION DATE STATUS
3 15222440240 2008-01-06 15:58:29 0000-00-00 00:00:00 Free
2 12223664258 2007-12-11 22:09:57 0000-00-00 00:00:00 Free
1 13227471111 2007-12-11 16:13:10 0000-00-00 00:00:00 Free

Why does it say free - all of them have monthly charges? Under card number i have nothing, does this mean it is not assigned to any card? But it is! If i pull up customers info - i have DID group selected, run service selected and everything looks good. No problems with call billing, it's just DID billing and recurring service isn't working.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 10:32 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
svetur wrote:
Another thing:
What does DID usage option suppose to tell me?? The minutes used on the DID's right?? But this what i get:

- DID IN USE LIST - 3 Records

ID DID DID ID card CARDNUMBER RESERVATION DATE LIBERATION DATE STATUS
3 15222440240 2008-01-06 15:58:29 0000-00-00 00:00:00 Free
2 12223664258 2007-12-11 22:09:57 0000-00-00 00:00:00 Free
1 13227471111 2007-12-11 16:13:10 0000-00-00 00:00:00 Free

Why does it say free - all of them have monthly charges? Under card number i have nothing, does this mean it is not assigned to any card? But it is! If i pull up customers info - i have DID group selected, run service selected and everything looks good. No problems with call billing, it's just DID billing and recurring service isn't working.
You've got me worried about what you said regarding DID fees not being deducted, and I shall be looking into that shortly.
'Status' says Free because between the dates listed on that line the DID was available for purchase by a customer. When a customer purchases a DID the closing date for Free will be filled in, and a new record created with the ID and cardnumber and the startdate at the current time. It will be marked as Reserved too.

Added after 5 minutes:

I use subscriptions not recurring charges to deduct the requisite balance each month. To the best of my (and my wallet's!) knowledge subscriptions work well.

Added after 1 minutes:

This has the added advantage that you can offer more than one package, and charge each customer appropriately, rather than a blanket charge covering everyone with an account on that system.

Added after 1 minutes:

PPS for the cards that weren't deducted correctly by recurring charge, are you sure the customers in question have 'run_service' set?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 11:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Denver
Hi, yes i have run service set. Anyways like you said - once the DID has been purchased - status should change and cardnumber should be filled in. I just tried it again - purchased another available DID and nothing changed. My status is free, no cardnumber and id card!!!! Looks like this is there my problem lies.

The way i bought DID - i logged in as a customer, selectede from available DID, added destination. After i logged in as admin and activated that destination. i got an email from the system confirming my added destination.

????


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 11:59 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
The admin has to activate it?!? You must ensure the DID itself is activated, but I've never had to do manually activate a DID destination.
I was under the impression the email is triggered when a DID is allocated from the customer UI. I might be wrong.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Voice Broadcast System


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group