Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Tue May 21, 2019 7:40 pm
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: B-number matching in a2b algoritm Q
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 9:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 9:02 am
Posts: 14
Hi there,
just started to fill in a2b DB with routes data. Immidiatly Q arised. F.e. there are a lot of less and more specific numbers whos several leading digits matche each other and whos tariff groups obviously different (that's why they cannot be covered 1 less specific digits sequence) as follows:
Dest B-number $/min
Puerto rico 1787 0.1
–°anada group 6 1787226 0.2

So Q is when call is proceeded to B-number of 1787226, wouldnt be Peurto rico's tariff plan applied to that call by a2b due to 1st match of B-number while requesyting DB points to Puerto rico?
10x in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 5:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Denver
hi, i ran into similar problem since all the caribbean countries start with area 1 code. a2billing matches the best match i don't know exactly till what level. But if customer calls jamaica 1876221 and you have 18762 in your dial plan it will match it. Also you can leave USA as area code 1 and make sure you define all the other 1xxx countries.

Another thing if you are running into problems where a2billing doesn't match correctly the easiest way to double check - use you rate simulator to check if you rate is actually working. SOmetimes import add some invisible characters to the rate therefore it doesn't work. Also add selling rate minimul duration and billing block time - this can cause some issues - from my own experience.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Post subject: B-number matching in a2b algoritm Q
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 6:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 9:02 am
Posts: 14
Hi again,
so I can be serene with regard correct ratecard applyment and in my previous example 2nd rate would be applied?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 7:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 7:07 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Denver
Yes, as long as your rate card is correct. Just double check via rate simulator.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 9:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 9:02 am
Posts: 14
supermega10x :O)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group