Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Sat Feb 16, 2019 10:06 am
Predictive Dialer


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:24 am
Posts: 9
Getting this error when trying to ring DID destination:

Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)

It appears that asterisk is not passing the DID number to A2billing. Anyone had this error and if so did you find a solution. Any help would be much appreciated..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
If you are using FreePBX to route the call in with a catchall, then use _. rather than leave the DID field blank.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 5:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:24 am
Posts: 9
Hi,

Thanks for your response. I am using freepbx and I tried what you suggested and it seems to be passing the number to billing now, however I still can't get the client to ring. It's either ringing or I just get a busy tone.
Would be willing to pay anyone who can sort this out for me..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

Support is always available from us - http://www.star2billing.com/consultancy ... l-support/ - or if this is a commercial system, you may consider a Managed install, http://www.star2billing.com/consultancy ... d-install/ which will give you a stable and secure base on which to build your business, and comes with training, and optional ongoing support, and the mon.ey you spend with us goes to continue to help us develop A2Billing.

Having said that, if you could be a little more descriptive of the issues you are currently having, along with some logs that may help to identify the problem, then we may be able to easily sort out your problems here in the forum.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:24 am
Posts: 9
Hi Joe,

please see the log of what I'm getting below:

Verbosity is at least 3
-- Remote UNIX connection
== Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
== Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
-- Executing [[email protected]:1] NoOp("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005f4", "Received incoming SIP connection from unknown peer to 15672445271") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:2] Set("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005f4", "DID=15672445271") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:3] Goto("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005f4", "s,1") in new stack
-- Goto (from-sip-external,s,1)
-- Executing [[email protected]:1] GotoIf("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005f4", "1?checklang:noanonymous") in new stack
-- Goto (from-sip-external,s,2)
-- Executing [[email protected]:2] GotoIf("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005f4", "0?setlanguage:from-trunk,15672445271,1") in new stack
-- Goto (from-trunk,15672445271,1)
-- Executing [[email protected]:1] Set("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005f4", "__FROM_DID=15672445271") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:2] ExecIf("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005f4", "0 ?Set(CALLERID(name)=00123456)") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:3] Ringing("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005f4", "") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:4] Set("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005f4", "__CALLINGPRES_SV=allowed_not_screened") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:5] Set("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005f4", "CALLERPRES()=allowed_not_screened") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:6] Goto("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005f4", "a2billing-did,15672445271,2") in new stack
-- Goto (a2billing-did,15672445271,2)
-- Executing [[email protected]:2] Hangup("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005f4", "") in new stack
== Spawn extension (a2billing-did, 15672445271, 2) exited non-zero on 'SIP/208.44.220.234-000005f4'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 7:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

In A2Billing you should have the DID 15672445271 and then a destination associated with it, which may be on one of the following forms:-

SIP/A2Billing-account-number ;Customer must be registered correctly
SIP/[email protected]
IAX2/A2B-Account-Number/15672445271 - customer must ve registered on IAX

555123456; where 555123456 is the number to redirect the call to, in this case, VoIP-Call is set to no.

I'm assuming in all this that you can make outbound calls correctly either via calling card or VOIP, and that your A2Billing platform is properly set up and working except in this respect.

Also, I wonder why you are sending your call into the second priority of the a2billing-did context, is there a reason for this?

Code:
Goto (a2billing-did,15672445271,2)

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 7:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:24 am
Posts: 9
It is setup correctly, I have did destination set as:

SIP/A2billing_ACCNum

In regards to why it is set to the second priority, in configuring extensions_custom.conf I got the information from a site I looked up that had that configuration so just reused it:

[a2billing-did]
exten => _X.,1,DeadAGI(a2billing.php|1|did)
exten => _X.,2,Hangup


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 7:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:24 am
Posts: 9
I just double checked everything and noticed that the custom destination in freepbx was set to:


a2billing-did,${EXTEN},2 so I changed it to a2billing-did,${EXTEN},1

Now I'm getting the following log below:

Verbosity is at least 3
-- Remote UNIX connection
== Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
== Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
-- Executing [[email protected]:1] NoOp("SIP/208.44.220.234-0000 05ff", "Received incoming SIP connection from unknown peer to 15672445271") in n ew stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:2] Set("SIP/208.44.220.234-00000 5ff", "DID=15672445271") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:3] Goto("SIP/208.44.220.234-0000 05ff", "s,1") in new stack
-- Goto (from-sip-external,s,1)
-- Executing [[email protected]:1] GotoIf("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005ff", " 1?checklang:noanonymous") in new stack
-- Goto (from-sip-external,s,2)
-- Executing [[email protected]:2] GotoIf("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005ff", " 0?setlanguage:from-trunk,15672445271,1") in new stack
-- Goto (from-trunk,15672445271,1)
-- Executing [[email protected]:1] Set("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005ff", " __FROM_DID=15672445271") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:2] ExecIf("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005ff" , "0 ?Set(CALLERID(name)=Anonymous)") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:3] Ringing("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005ff ", "") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:4] Set("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005ff", " __CALLINGPRES_SV=allowed_not_screened") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:5] Set("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005ff", " CALLERPRES()=allowed_not_screened") in new stack
-- Executing [[email protected]:6] Goto("SIP/208.44.220.234-000005ff", "a2billing-did,15672445271,1") in new stack
-- Goto (a2billing-did,15672445271,1)
-- Executing [[email protected]:1] DeadAGI("SIP/208.44.220.234-00000 5ff", "a2billing.php,1,did") in new stack
-- Launched AGI Script /var/lib/asterisk/agi-bin/a2billing.php
-- AGI Script Executing Application: (DIAL) Options: (SIP/0370788786,60,HiL( 3600000:61000:30000))
== Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
== Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
== Everyone is busy/congested at this time (1:0/0/1)
-- <SIP/208.44.220.234-000005ff>AGI Script a2billing.php completed, returnin g -1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

That looks better, I take it that 0370788786 is the A2Billing account number, is that SIP peer correctly registered, and reporting the correct IP address.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:24 am
Posts: 9
Yup, registered properly. Checked IP on wan and Ip in sip show peer and they match correctly..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:24 am
Posts: 9
However, I havent got a clue where this IP is coming from: 208.44.220.234

Its not the IP of the client or my system..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
what exact version of Asterisk, it isn't Trixbox is it.

If it is, and the version is 1.6.0.x - use asterisk version 1_4, rather than 1_6

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 8:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:24 am
Posts: 9
It's not Trixbox. It's an install of Asterisk 1.6.2.14 freepbx 2.8.0 and A2billing 1.8.1

Can you safely downgrade? in terms of the database and those things..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 2:24 am
Posts: 9
The problem was solved (Not by me) and it's working fine. The person who looked at it said that I had a problem in my agi-conf1. He stated the problem was:

on agi-conf1:
Variable: dialcommand_param_call_2did
the value is: |60|HiL(%timeout%:61000:30000)
It was with commas instead of |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A2billing DID error - Goto (a2billing-did,s,2)
PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

Setting 1_6 as the asterisk version should put the ,'s in on dial, but that method is a workaround.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
VoIP Billing solution


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group