Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Sat Feb 23, 2019 11:50 am
Predictive Dialer


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Using Inbound DID with pin and pinless dialling
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:09 am
Posts: 96
Hi all,
I have implemented the inbound DID access number for pinless calling card scenario in A2Bing where caller (may be different callers) from landline access the system through DID.
My scenario :
User dial DID number ------> Asterisk gets the Caller id from incomming DID call ------>
Calls are placed to A2B ------> Calling Cards are selected according to Caller ID (PINless)------> Outgoing Call.
It has run very good. But I have a small problem :
I have two 2 classes customer.
- Class customer 1 : use callerID to access A2B (PINless).
- Class customer 2 : not use callerID to access A2B and they must use PIN before call to destination.
But 2 customer's classes may use same one DID number. Accordingly, has it any solution for this problem ? Current A2B can support 2 customer's classes to use same DID ?

Thank in advance for all helps!
Best regards,
Ryan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using Inbound DID with pin and pinless dialling
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 6:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Not easily

However with some custom dial-plan to check the customer status using MySQL queries it can be achieved, or where the caller ID does not exist, then the customer will be prompted for a PIN.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using Inbound DID with pin and pinless dialling
PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:09 am
Posts: 96
jroper wrote:
Not easily

However with some custom dial-plan to check the customer status using MySQL queries it can be achieved, or where the caller ID does not exist, then the customer will be prompted for a PIN.

Joe


Thank for your reply,
This is my small problem. In this case, where the caller ID does not exist, then the customer will be prompted for a PIN. After customer types a PIN right, the A2B system adds automatically the callerID(= customer's telephone). But I don't want to have this automatic function.
So I only want that the customer may add their CallerID(Telephone number) via Web Interface.
Do I remove the automatic function A2B to add callerID ?

Best regards
Ryan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using Inbound DID with pin and pinless dialling
PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 6:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

My view would be to add an Account Maintenance IVR, or buy a second DID for this, e.g.

For options, press one, or hold to make a low cost call...

to add your caller ID, press 1
To listen to your balance press 2
To talk to customer services press 3.

Alternatively, you could redirect a customer if for instance they dialled 100, to the above IVR.

Joe

PS - Clients can always add their caller ID via the customer UI.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using Inbound DID with pin and pinless dialling
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 4:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:09 am
Posts: 96
jroper wrote:
Hi

My view would be to add an Account Maintenance IVR, or buy a second DID for this, e.g.

For options, press one, or hold to make a low cost call...

to add your caller ID, press 1
To listen to your balance press 2
To talk to customer services press 3.

Alternatively, you could redirect a customer if for instance they dialled 100, to the above IVR.

Joe

PS - Clients can always add their caller ID via the customer UI.


Thank you very much for your suggestion.
My problem is the function A2B. This function is that A2B add automatically Caller ID (=Telephone number of customer) after they type correct PIN. I don't want this automatic function of A2B. How do I configure to disable this function ?
I want that the customer only adds CallerID via the customer UI.

Best regards,
Ryan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using Inbound DID with pin and pinless dialling
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 8:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
As will all things that control the call in progress in A2Billing, the answer lies in the agi-conf.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using Inbound DID with pin and pinless dialling
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 6:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:09 am
Posts: 96
jroper wrote:
As will all things that control the call in progress in A2Billing, the answer lies in the agi-conf.


Thank for your reply,
I have tested with the parameter : cid_auto_assign_card_to_cid
Best regards,
Ryan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using Inbound DID with pin and pinless dialling
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 4:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:09 am
Posts: 96
jroper wrote:
Hi

My view would be to add an Account Maintenance IVR, or buy a second DID for this, e.g.

For options, press one, or hold to make a low cost call...

to add your caller ID, press 1
To listen to your balance press 2
To talk to customer services press 3.

Alternatively, you could redirect a customer if for instance they dialled 100, to the above IVR.

Joe

PS - Clients can always add their caller ID via the customer UI.


Hi everyone,
I think that jroper's suggestion is useful. And I'm searching the document how to configure one IVR that has some functions :
- Press 1 : Add your caller ID
- Press 2 : Listen your balance
- Press 3 : Refill balance with voucher
- Press 4 : Talk to customer service.
So I can redirect a customer if they dial 100 via a trunk Asterisk. But I don't know how to configure this IVR ? (configuration via Web interface or extension.conf - Asterisk ? )

Thank in advance for your helps!
Best regards,
Ryan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using Inbound DID with pin and pinless dialling
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 5:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:09 am
Posts: 96
ryan_mu wrote:

Hi everyone,
I think that jroper's suggestion is useful. And I'm searching the document how to configure one IVR that has some functions :
- Press 1 : Add your caller ID
- Press 2 : Listen your balance
- Press 3 : Refill balance with voucher
- Press 4 : Talk to customer service.
So I can redirect a customer if they dial 100 via a trunk Asterisk. But I don't know how to configure this IVR ? (configuration via Web interface or extension.conf - Asterisk ? )

Thank in advance for your helps!
Best regards,
Ryan.

Hi,
I have found the configuration in document A2B Install.rst . And I know that how to configure Menu IVR via Web Interface Admin : Maintenance --> Monitoring .
I can configure with the function to related "Select Database" such as : "Listen your balance". But other functions : "Add your caller ID" or "Refill balance with voucher" and "Talk to customer" to related Insert or Update Database is not easy.
How to configure these functions in IVR Monitoring ? Or Must I write other scripts to configure IVR function ?

Best regards,
Ryan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using Inbound DID with pin and pinless dialling
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 7:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
Hi

You create the IVR in Asterisk, and just have your dialplan call different agi-confs, or use different switches to call a2billing.php in the way you want to.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using Inbound DID with pin and pinless dialling
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 9:09 am
Posts: 96
jroper wrote:
Hi

You create the IVR in Asterisk, and just have your dialplan call different agi-confs, or use different switches to call a2billing.php in the way you want to.

Joe


Hi Joe,
I think that I have configured as following link : viewtopic.php?f=7&t=6257 . In this link, it doesn't need to install IVR in Asterisk.

Because of your suggestion (configure one IVR with function such as Add Caller ID or Delete Caller ID), I may be install an IVR Asterisk. So I don't know how to connect between IVR Asterisk and IVR A2Billing. I have a plan IVR as following link : http://www.freepbx.org/support/document ... ing-an-ivr
Because A2B has an IVR Monitoring with 3 simple functions :
- Press 1 : Say Time
- Press 2 : TotalCall
- Press 3 : Test Connectivity
In my case, I want to press 4 : -Delete Caller ID and press 5 - Add Caller ID , press 6 - to talk customer service .

How to configure integrating IVR Asterisk and IVR Monitoring A2B ?
Thank in advance for all helps!
Best regards,
Ryan.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Predictive Dialer


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group