Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Fri Apr 26, 2019 8:11 am
VoIP Billing solution


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:33 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
I can't remember much about v1.2.3, but if it's anything like v1.3 the DID destination is specified when buying it. You can also add/modify/delete the DID's destinations from both the customer and admin UIs.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:41 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
200 cards? :lol:
I maintain a system with over 25,000 active cards; I don't think you've much to worry about unless you're running on pre-historic hardware. 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:50 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 2890
Location: Devon, UK
Really? I've not seen anyone report performance problems with A2B, and those who post in the Success Stories forum seem to report nothing but good results.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 3:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 10:30 pm
Posts: 28
Location: USA
Hi,
I have 100,000 cards, running great.
Layer3


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:59 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:14 pm
Posts: 685
Location: florida
I'll address your initial question of DID on 1.2.3 (cause your responses on the 1.3 I think were sounding like you didn't believe people ... using 40 cards or 40,000 ... that theory is the same. Also - just cause someone uses it for cards, doesn't mean they use it for DID's. A2B has many parts, and I don't think I know anyone that uses every single functionality.)

Now - back to 1.2.3 DID's working. YES - they work. YES - I use them with it. No - it does not do automated billing of the DID (it must be done by hand and why someone should upgrade to 1.3)

How to do it? Go to DID - add DID. Go to DID-destination - and fill out the required info there. You can have it call the SIP line of the customer first and if no answer, then dial their land line number and bill them for it. Works quite nice.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
VoIP Billing solution


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group