Support A2Billing :

provided by Star2Billing S.L.

Support A2Billing :
It is currently Wed Sep 18, 2019 4:19 pm
Predictive Dialer


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Blocking of Prefixes
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 1:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 24
Would it be possible to either explain and or program a way of blocking prefixes. Just erasing a prefix will not stop the call since it will go to the next available prefix (catchall).

Thank you for all your work!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blocking of Prefixes
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 2:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
With proper construction of your dial prefixes, if the prefix does not exist, then it cannot be dialled. You should not have catchall prefixes, such as 44, or just 1.

Alternatively, you can set up a prefix to call a trunk that goes nowhere, apart from a message to say the number cannot be dialed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blocking of Prefixes
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 2:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 24
Great suggestion. How would you recommend about doing this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blocking of Prefixes
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 2:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
I gave two suggestions, to which do you refer, either is very simple, and you should not need help from me.

Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blocking of Prefixes
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 24
Quick question: Within A2 how can I program, in the trunks section, a trunk to go to a Custom trunk instead of to a SIP or IAX2. Example, If I want calls to go to trunk A in asterisk, you program TECH SIP and then the trunk name. Now I want it to go to a Custom trunk I created.

What I want to do is be able to send calls to a trunk that will play a message saying the prefix is blocked.

I have it working in asterisk direct (custom trunk) but when I try to apply it to A2 it does not process to the trunk.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blocking of Prefixes
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 6:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:56 pm
Posts: 4065
tech type = local, trunk name = [email protected]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blocking of Prefixes
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 11:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 24
that was perfect (tech type = local, trunk name = [email protected]). Not for nothing, you are the best. I figured out the rest but definitely needed this! The only situation is that since it is calling an extension and to play the message it has to answer, it is sending the answer to A2billing and causing A2 to charge, and even if I put 0.00 it is sending the client the answer which might cause issues for them, especially call-shop.

Question: How can the extension be stopped from giving "answer" yet play messsage? Or, instead of going to an extension program it to go and play a message directly?

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blocking of Prefixes
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 11:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 24
I have the answer:

[custom-blocked]
exten => _X.,1,NoOp
exten => _X.,n,Wait(1)
exten => _X.,n,BackGround(custom/blocked-call,NoAnswer)
exten => _X.,n,Hangup


this caused it to produce congestion and hangup without the answer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Hosted Voice Broadcast


All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group